Weilheim in Oberbayern: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| In Silber eine rote Burg mit drei Zinnentürmen, deren mittlerer höher ist, und offenem Tor mit goldenen Torflügeln. | | In Silber eine rote Burg mit drei Zinnentürmen, deren mittlerer höher ist, und offenem Tor mit goldenen Torflügeln. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 10:33, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
WEILHEIM IN OBERBAYERN
State : Bayern
District (Kreis) : Weilheim-Schongau (until 1972 Weilheim)
Additions : 1978 Deutenhausen, Unterhausen
German | In Silber eine rote Burg mit drei Zinnentürmen, deren mittlerer höher ist, und offenem Tor mit goldenen Torflügeln. |
English | in Oberbayern No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The oldest seal of the city dates from 1261 and shows a crescent withe three stars. Its meaning is not known. The second seal, which is known since 1374 already shows the castle, practically identical to the castle in the present arms. In the 16th century the castle was placed in a shield and the colours were determined. The arms thus have not changed since.
The arms in a manuscript +/- 1530 |
The arms in a manuscript from 1599 |
The arms in a 16th century manuscript |
Seal from around 1900 |
The arms by Hupp in the Kaffee Hag albums +/- 1925 |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Stadler, 1964-1971, 8 volumes.