Unterkirchberg: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| In gespaltenem Schild vorne in Schwarz ein schwebendes doppelarmiges goldenes Kreuz, hinten in Gold aus grünem Berg wachsend eine rotgekleidete und rotgekrönte Mohrin, in der Rechten eine rote Bischofsmütze haltend. | | In gespaltenem Schild vorne in Schwarz ein schwebendes doppelarmiges goldenes Kreuz, hinten in Gold aus grünem Berg wachsend eine rotgekleidete und rotgekrönte Mohrin, in der Rechten eine rote Bischofsmütze haltend. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 10:37, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
UNTERKIRCHBERG
State : Baden-Württemberg
District (Kreis) : Alb-Donau Kreis (until 1972 Ulm)
Incorporated into: 1972 Illerkirchberg
German | In gespaltenem Schild vorne in Schwarz ein schwebendes doppelarmiges goldenes Kreuz, hinten in Gold aus grünem Berg wachsend eine rotgekleidete und rotgekrönte Mohrin, in der Rechten eine rote Bischofsmütze haltend. |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms were granted on ??
The arms show the black female of the former Counts of Kirchberg (see Oberkirchberg) and a cross. The cross refers to the Wiblingen monastery, which held the patrimonium over the local village church.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Bardua, 1987