Schönau im Schwarzwald: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| In gespaltenem Schild vorn in Rot ein silberner Balken, hinten in Blau ein aufgerichter goldener Hirsch. | | In gespaltenem Schild vorn in Rot ein silberner Balken, hinten in Blau ein aufgerichter goldener Hirsch. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 10:45, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
SCHÖNAU IM SCHWARZWALD
State : Baden-Württemberg
District (Kreis) : Lörrach
German | In gespaltenem Schild vorn in Rot ein silberner Balken, hinten in Blau ein aufgerichter goldener Hirsch. |
English | im Schwarzwald No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
Schönau im Schwarzwald was a town ruled both by the St. Blasien Abbey and the Dukes of Austria until 1810 when it became part of Baden. From 1336-1788 the seals showed the arms of Austria with a crosier for the abbey. In the 19th century the crosier was replaced by a pale. The present arms were designed in 1898 and show the arms of Austria and in the left half a deer, derived from the arms of the abbey.
The seals of the city:
The arms by Hupp in the Kaffee Hag albums +/- 1925 |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Stadler, 1964-1971, 8 volumes.