Fossieux: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(fr) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''French''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|'''French''' | |'''French''' | ||
| D'argent à la fasce d'azur, accompagnée en chef de deux glands de gueules et en pointe d'un dragon du même. | | D'argent à la fasce d'azur, accompagnée en chef de deux glands de gueules et en pointe d'un dragon du même. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 14:41, 4 July 2022
French heraldry portal
This page is part of the French heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
French heraldry:
Overseas territories:
|
Selected collector's items from France:
|
FOSSIEUX
Département : Moselle
French | D'argent à la fasce d'azur, accompagnée en chef de deux glands de gueules et en pointe d'un dragon du même. |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The bar is taken from the arms of the d'Amance-Bioncourt family, oldest known Lords of Fossieux. The acorns are taken from the arms of the Longeville lès Saint Avold abbey, which had several possessions in the village. The dragon is the symbol of St. Margareth, the local patron saint.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Image from http://www.armorialdefrance.fr