Ibbenbüren: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "|'''German''' | ===Origin/meaning===" to "|'''German''' | |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 11:33, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
IBBENBÜREN
State : Nordrhein-Westfalen
District (Kreis) : Steinfurt (until 1974 Tecklenburg)
Additions : 1974 Ibbenbüren-Land
German | |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
Ibbenburen received city rights in 1721 and the oldest seal dates from the same time. It already showed an anchor. The anchor is derived from the arms of the Lords of Ibbenbüren. The border was granted in 1942.
The arms by Hupp in the Kaffee Hag albums +/- 1925 |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Stadler, 1964-1971, 8 volumes; Hupp, O: Kaffee Hag albums, 1920s