Zinnowitz: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| Gespalten von Blau und Silber; vorn ein links gewendetes goldenes Seepferdchen; hinten ein aufgerichteter grüner Eibenzweig mit roten Früchten. | | Gespalten von Blau und Silber; vorn ein links gewendetes goldenes Seepferdchen; hinten ein aufgerichteter grüner Eibenzweig mit roten Früchten. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 10:48, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
ZINNOWITZ (also Ostseebad Zinnowitz)
State : Mecklenburg-Vorpommern
District (Kreis) : Vorpommern-Greifswald (until 2011 Ostvorpommern (until 1993 Wolgast))
Amt : Amt Usedom-Nord
German | Gespalten von Blau und Silber; vorn ein links gewendetes goldenes Seepferdchen; hinten ein aufgerichteter grüner Eibenzweig mit roten Früchten. |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms were officially granted on May 12, 1995.
The seahorse is a symbol for the beach resort that Zinnowitz is. From 1951-1994 the village used the seahorse as its symbol. The taxus branch is a canting element, as the name is partly derived from the Slavic Tzys, meaning taxus.
The arms from 1951-1994 |
Municipal cover 1975 |
Postal cancellation 1976 |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Schütt, 2002