Steinbach am Donnersberg: Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| In Blau auf grünem Grund, linkshin sitzend, Johannes der Evangelist in silbernem Mantel und rotem Unterkleid, sein Evangelium in ein rotgebundenes silbernes Buch schreibend, rechts hinter ihm stehend ein schwarzer Adler. | | In Blau auf grünem Grund, linkshin sitzend, Johannes der Evangelist in silbernem Mantel und rotem Unterkleid, sein Evangelium in ein rotgebundenes silbernes Buch schreibend, rechts hinter ihm stehend ein schwarzer Adler. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 10:45, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
STEINBACH AM DONNERSBERG
State : Rheinland-Pfalz
District (Kreis) : Donnersbergkreis
Verbandsgemeinde : Verbandsgemeinde Winnweiler
German | In Blau auf grünem Grund, linkshin sitzend, Johannes der Evangelist in silbernem Mantel und rotem Unterkleid, sein Evangelium in ein rotgebundenes silbernes Buch schreibend, rechts hinter ihm stehend ein schwarzer Adler. |
English | am Donnersberg No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms were granted on July 11, 1950.
The arms are based on the local seal of the village from 1777. The arms show the local patron saint, St. John the Evangelist, with his symbol, the eagle. The seal was used until the late 19th century. At the same time the arms were adopted, and the colours were added arbitrarily. As the design and colours are not according to heraldic rules, it took until 1950 before the arms were officially granted.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Debus, 1988