Hückelhoven (Heinsberg): Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "|'''German''' | ===Origin/meaning===" to "|'''German''' | |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 11:42, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
HÜCKELHOVEN / HÜCKELHOVEN-RATHEIM
State : Nordrhein-Westfalen
District (Kreis) : Heinsberg (until 1972 Selfkantkreis)
Additions : 1935 Hilfarth, Ratheim; 1972 Baal, Brachelen, Doveren,Rurich
German | |
English | (Heinsberg) No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms were granted on August 5, 1938 and confirmed on October 25, 1972.
The bar is taken from the arms of the Lords of Hückelhoven, which used a silver bar on a red shield. The stars represented the four villages in 1938 and this has not been changed in 1972. The stars are taken from the arms of the Olmissen family, that a single silver star on a black filed used as arms. This family who owned two estates in the town. The tools indicate the importance of mining for the town in 1938.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Stadler, 1964-1971, 8 volumes.