Collegiate Chapter of Magdelaine in Vitré: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "{{religion}}" to "") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ".↵↵===Origin/meaning===↵{{missing}}" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning=== {{missing}}") |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|'''French''' | |'''French''' | ||
| D'azur, à une sainte Magdelaine d'or, tenant de sa main senestre une boîte de même qu'elle découvre de sa dextre. | | D'azur, à une sainte Magdelaine d'or, tenant de sa main senestre une boîte de même qu'elle découvre de sa dextre. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 12:40, 23 March 2023
COLLEGIATE CHAPTER OF MAGDELAINE IN VITRÉ (Le Chapitre de l'église collegiale de la Madelène de Vitré)
Country : France
Denomination : Roman Catholic
French | D'azur, à une sainte Magdelaine d'or, tenant de sa main senestre une boîte de même qu'elle découvre de sa dextre. |
English | Chapter of Magdelaine in Vitré No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
Unfortunately we have no information on the meaning or origin of these arms yet.
If you have any information on the origin or meaning of these arms, or have additional images that you want to share, please mail us your information !
This page is part of the Ecclesiastical heraldry portal
Catholic heraldry
|
Other Christian churches |
|
Literature: Image from Armorial Général de France by Hozier, 1696