Abbey of Saint-Geniès-des-Mourgues: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "{{religion}}" to "") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ".↵↵===Origin/meaning===↵{{missing}}" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning=== {{missing}}") |
||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|'''French''' | |'''French''' | ||
| D'azur, à une crosse d'argent accostée de la lettre S à dextre, et de la lettre G à senestre. | | D'azur, à une crosse d'argent accostée de la lettre S à dextre, et de la lettre G à senestre. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 12:37, 23 March 2023
ABBEY OF SAINT-GENIÈS-DES-MOURGUES
Country : France
Denomination : Roman Catholic
Order: Benedictan
Established : 1019
Abolished : ?
French | D'azur, à une crosse d'argent accostée de la lettre S à dextre, et de la lettre G à senestre. |
English | of Saint-Geniès-des-Mourgues No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
Unfortunately we have no information on the meaning or origin of these arms yet.
If you have any information on the origin or meaning of these arms, or have additional images that you want to share, please mail us your information !
This page is part of the Ecclesiastical heraldry portal
Catholic heraldry
|
Other Christian churches |
|
Template:Media1 Image from Armorial Général de France by Hozier, 1696