Mottoes in Latin: Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) (Created page with '{|width="100%" style="color:brown;" |width="15%"|left |width="70%" align="center" | <font size=x-large> '''Heraldry of the World<br>The main resource for c…') |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 352: | Line 352: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|I will arise out of fire | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|I will arise out of fire | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Lisburn]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Lisburn]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Ex sapientia modus | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[University of New England]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Ex undis | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Ex undis |
Revision as of 12:00, 7 April 2013
Heraldry of the World The main resource for civic heraldry since 1996 with over 85.000 images |
An overview of Latin Mottoes used in civic heraldry.
For all mottoes, see here.
Mottoes are very common in the British-style heraldry (UK, Australia, Canada, South Africa, New Zealand), and much less common in other countries. Therefore the large majority of the mottoes listed here are from towns and councils in the British region.
If you see a motto on the site that is not yet listed here or have any other addition,
please mail me !
Only true mottoes are listed here, no town names in banners around the arms.
The mottoes are listed by language and sorted by first letter. For clarity no capital letters are used, except the first letter as well as personal or town names. A translation in English is provided when available.
Mottoes with Latin as the original language.
Motto | Translation in English | Used by |
A deo et regina/rege | From God and the Queen/King | Frimley and Camberley, Richmond, Steenhuize-Wijnhuize |
A magnis ad maiora | From great things to greater | Stepney |
A mare labor | Saint Pierre et Miquelon | |
Absit invidia | Let there be no ill-will | Limavady |
Absque labore nihil | Nothing without labour | Darwen, Stalybridge |
Ad montesoculos levavi | I shall lift up mine eyes unto the hills | Cumbria |
Ad summa nitamur | Let us strive for perfection | Croydon |
Adsumus ut adiuvemus | Rhondda Cynon Taff | |
Adveniat regnum tuum | Thy kingdom come | Saint Patrick's Basilica, Ottawa |
Aequitas iudicia tua domine | Roermond | |
Alacres illo coluerunt | Eagerly they toiled to that end | East Elloe |
Alcmaria victrix | Alkmaar is victorious | Alkmaar |
Alios delectare juvat | It is our pleasure to please others | Hunstanton |
Alta sententia | With high purpose | Arnold |
Altiora petimus | We seek higher things | Finsbury |
Alto nomine | Of high renown / Alton by name | Alton RDC |
Amicitia omnibus rebus | Ridgetown | |
Amoeniora Litora nostra | Our shores are more delightful | Mablethorpe and Sutton |
Amoenitas et antiquitas | North Westmorland | |
Amoenitas, salubritas, urbanitas | Ryde | |
Amor Angliae rustica | Love of Rural England | Osgoldcross |
Animo et fide | With courage and faith | Carshalton, Medicine Hat |
Antiqui coolant antiquum dierum | Let the ancients worship the ancient of days | Chester |
Ardens fide | Burning faith | Brentwood |
Ardua vince merendo | Overcome difficulties by service | Winchester RDC |
Arte et labore | By skill and labour | Blackburn, Blackburn with Darwen |
Arte favente nil desperandum | Our skill assisting us, we have no cause for despair | Leek (Staffordshire) |
At spes non fracta | Yet hope is not broken | Blaenavon |
Attingo rura | I manage the countryside | Thingoe |
Audaces prorsum | Boldly forward | Boldon |
Audacter et sincere | Boldly and frankly | Castleford |
Audemus dum cavemus | We are bold whilst we are cautious | Wallasey |
Audentior | With greater boldness | Watford |
Auxilio divinio | By divine aid | Devon |
Bene consulendo | By good counsel | Derbyshire |
Cantate domino | O sing unto the Lord | Holy Saviour Church, Waterloo |
Caput inter nubila condit | Gateshead | |
Castella supra fluvium | A castle on a river | Flint |
Castello fortior concordia | Peace is stronger than a fortress | Northampton |
Cave | Beware | Ware |
Cavendo tutus adversa sperno | Settle | |
Centum salutationes | 100 Mile House | |
Civitatis fortuna cives | The fortune of the state depends on the citizens | Bebington |
Concordia | Harmony | Tandridge |
Concordia amicitia conjuncta | Concord with friendship | Sawbridgeworth |
Concordia prorsum | Forward in harmony | Aylesbury Vale |
Concordia vincit | Northam | |
Conjuncti prosperamus | Bethlehem (Free State) | |
Consilio et animo/animis | By wisdom and courage | Wanstead and Woodford, Surbiton, Featherstone |
Consilio et prudentia | By counsel and by wisdom | Atherton, Burgess Hill, Halstead |
Constanter et recte | Steadfastly and justly | Hemsworth |
Constantia basis virtutum | Steadfastness is the foundation of the virtues | Andover |
Copia est labor | Industry brings prosperity | Horwich |
Copia et concordia | Harmony and abundance | Vacoas/Phoenix |
Confitemini domino | O give thanks unto the Lord | Holy Trinity Church, Chatham |
Cor unum | With one heart | Grand Falls, Huntingdon and Peterborough, Soke of Peterborough |
Cor unum via una | One heart, one way | Broxbourne |
Corde uno sapientes simus | With one heart let us be men of understanding | Cambridgeshire |
Cum aquila alte volemus | The welfare of all is our concern | Garstang |
Curandum omnium bonum | Let us soar high with the eagle | Cambridgeshire |
Custodi civitatem domine | O Lord, watch over the city | Westminster |
Decus et tutamen | Gravesend | |
Defendamus | Let us defend | Taunton |
Dei sub numine viget | Under god's power she flourishes |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Princeton University | |
Deo adjuvante | By the help of God | Wellington (Somerset) |
Deo adjuvante non timendum | With God's assistance there is nothing to fear | Louth |
Deo teste valeamus | With God as our witness, let us be strong | Test Valley |
Deus nobis haec otia fecit | God hath granted us this ease | Liverpool |
Deus noster refugium et virtus | God is our refuge and strength | Dewsbury |
Deus per omnia | God pervades all things | Islington |
Dirigere non dominari | To direct but not to dominate | Alcester |
Domine est dirigere | It is for the Lord to direct | Gipping |
Domine dirige nos | Lord, direct us | London |
Dominus nobis sol et scutum | The Lord is our sun and shield | Banbury |
Ducit amor oppidi | The love of our town leads us. | Malden and Coombe |
Dum cresco spero | While I grow I hope | Bromley |
E glande querqus | From the acorn, the oak | Dorking and Horley |
E pluribus unus/unum | One out of many | Eston, United States |
E ventis vires | From the wind, strength | Seaford |
Erimus | We shall be | Middlesbrough |
Et patribus et posteriati/posteris | Both for our ancestors/past and our prosperity | Hitchin, Wychavon |
Ex igne resurgam | I will arise out of fire | Lisburn |
Ex sapientia modus | University of New England | |
Ex undis | From the waves | Eemsmond, Hefshuizen, Uithuizermeeden |
Ex unitate vires | Out of unity strength | South Africa (old), Pembrokeshire, Preseli |
Exemplo sint virtutis | Saint Albans RDC | |
Falce marique potens | Powerful with the sickle and on the sea | Larne |
Fervet opus | Evesham RDC | |
Festina diligenter | Surrey Heath | |
Festina lente | Audenshaw | |
Festina lente cauta fac omnia mente | Haste, less speed and do everything with understanding | Venlo |
Festina prudenter | Bagshot | |
Fiat secundum verbum tuum | Let it be done according to thy word | Saint Marylebone |
Fide condita, fructu beata, spe fortis | Founded in faith, rich in the fulfilment thereof, strong in the hope for the future | Christchurch (New Zealand) |
Fide et fiducia | Golborne | |
Fide et fortitudine | By faith and fortitude | Penrith, Braintree RDC |
Fide et industriar | By faith and industry | Kirkby |
Fide et labore | By faith and industry | Harpenden |
Fidelis | Faithful | Abbeville |
Fidelis adque/etque fortis | Faithful and brave | Ards, Newtownards |
Fidelis sapiens justus | Honest, thoughful, just | South Herefordshire |
Fides et justitia | Faith and justice | Farnborough |
Fides invicta triumphat | Unconquered faith triumphs | Gloucester |
Fides probata coronat | Confirms what has been proved good and true | Ashburton (New Zealand) |
Fiducia et vi | By confidence and strength | Slough |
Finis coronat opus | The end crowns the work | Wigston, Seychelles |
Firma et stabilis | Safe and sure | Kirkham |
Firmior | Stronger | Brentford and Chiswick |
Firmum est cor meum | Pontifical North American College | |
Floreat qui laborat | May industry flourish | Darlington |
Floreat industria | He prospers who labours | Rawtenstall |
Florebo quocumque ferar | Wherever I may go, I will flourish | Réunion |
Fluctuat nec mergitur | He who rises with the wave is not swallowed by it | Paris |
Fortes creantur fortibus | The brave beget the brave | Gorinchem |
Fortis est veritas | Strong is truth | Oxford |
Fortis et liber | Strong and free | Alberta |
Fortiter defendit triumphans | 'Triumphing by brave defence | Newcastle-upon-Tyne |
Fortiter et fideliter | Bravely and faithfully | Fulwood, Guildford RDC, Guildford |
Fortitudo et spes | Endurance and hope | Stockton-on-Tees |
Fraternitas - aequalitas - soliditas | Fraternity - equality - solidarity | Grenville |
Fruges ecce paludis | Behold the fruits of the marsh | Mirfield |
Gaudeat ager | Let the field be joyful | Fylde RDC, Fylde |
Haec libertatis ergo | All for the sake of freedom | Leiden |
Haec otia studia fovent | University of Liverpool | |
Honor et industria | Honour and industry | Bacup |
Hora et sempere | Now and always | South Northamptonshire |
I pede fausto | Oadby | |
Ignem veni mittere in terram | Pontifical English College | |
Imperium in imperio | Wetherby | |
In consilio consilium | Armagh, Lancashire | |
In consilio sapienta | There is wisdom in counsel | Tewkesbury |
In deo fidemus | We trust in God | Brighton |
In deo imperium sed populus administrat | Bruce County | |
In deo speramus | In God we hope | Brown University |
In fraternitate unitas | Unity in brotherhood | Edmundston |
In libertate vis | Our strength is our freedom | Merton and Morden |
In montibus ad flumen | In the mountains by the river | Fernie |
In praecipiti stantem | Steadfast on the edge | Alderley Edge |
In terra divitiae | In the earth, riches | Blaby |
In unitate felicitas | Windsor and Maidenhead | |
In unitate florescemus | In unity we shall flourish increasingly | Pendle |
In unitatem coeamus | Let us go forward together | Feltham |
In veritate victoria | Victory is in truth | Loughborough, Charnwood |
Incertum quo fata ferunt | Nobody knows where you will be leaded | Wyk auf Föhr |
Industria arte prudentia | By industry skill and foresight | Calderdale |
Industria didat | Progress through industry | Knottingley, Radcliffe |
Industria et perseverantia | By inustry and perseverance | Marlborough District and Region |
Industria et spe | Labour and hope | Skipton |
Industria omnia vincit | Industry overcomes all things | Morley |
Industria virtute et labore | By dilgence, courage and work | Yeovil (Borough) |
Ingenium industria alitur | Skill is fostered by diligence | Ripley |
Integri procedamus | University of Ghana | |
Inter sylvas et flumina habitans | Living among woods and streams | Castle Morpeth |
Interiora ruris | Wealden | |
Invicta | Unconquered | Kent |
Invictae fidelitatis praemium | Let us go forward together | Hounslow |
Iuncti progrediamur | Reward for faithfulness unconquered | Hereford |
Jesu flos matris virginis | Jesus, flower born of the Virgin Mother | Saint Mary's Cathedral Basilica, Halifax |
Jubilate deo | Make a joyful noise onto the Lord | Christ Church Cathedral, Hamilton |
Jure et dignitate gladii | By the right and dignity of the sword | Cheshire |
Juste nec timide | Be just and fear not | Farnworth |
Justitia et virtute | By justice and virtue | Leominster |
Juvat impigros deus | God defends the diligent | Huddersfield |
Lab initio ad futurum | Ancaster | |
Labor improbus omnia vincit | Blitar | |
Labor in venatu | Work in the Chase | Cannock, Cannock Chase |
Labor omnia vincit | Labour overcomes all things | Ashton-under-Lyne , Bradford, Wrexham-Maelor, Wrexham County Borough, Ilkeston, Mpumalanga, Chadderton, Salto, West Bromwich |
Labora si vis tondere | Work if you would reap | Whiston |
Labore et prudentia | By labour and prudence | Brighouse |
Labore et scientia | By labour and science | Jarrow |
Labore ipse memores | Lincolnshire - Parts of Holland | |
Labore omnia florent | All things prosper by industry | Huntingdonshire (County) |
Leges sine moribus vanae | Laws without character are worthless | University of Pennsylvania |
Leo terram propriam protegat | Let the lion protect his own land | South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands |
Levavi oculos meos in montes | I will lift up mine eyes unto the hills | Malvern |
Libera deinde fidelis | Faithful because free | Godalming |
Libertas per sapientam | Through wisdom, liberty | University of Lincoln |
Liliis tenaci vimine jungor | Amiens | |
Luctor et emergo | Zeeland (provincie) | |
Lux et veritas | Light and truth | Yale University |
Lux salubritas felicitas | Light, health, happiness | Clacton |
Malang nominor sursum moveor | They call me diagonal, but I move upwards | Malang |
Mare didatflores decorant | The sea enriches and the flowers adorn | Exmouth |
Mare et ferro | By sea and iron | Redcar |
Mediis Tranquillis in Undis | Borkum | |
Memor ruris disciplinae custos | The mindful guardian of the rural way of life | Macclesfield RDC |
Memores acti prudentes futuri | North Hertfordshire | |
Memores boni consili | Mindful of our worthy purpose | Macclesfield |
Mente et manu | By mind and hand | East Hampshire |
Miles domini indefessus | The soldier of the Lord is never weary | Nieuwolda, Scheemda |
Ministando dignitas | Dignity in service | Leyton |
Ministando vigilans | Vigilant in our serving | Mole Valley |
Montes excelsi refugio | North Cotswold | |
Montes prosperitatem vident | The mountains are witness to my prosperity | Madiun |
Montis insignia Calpe | Of the mountain called Calpe | Gibraltar |
Multis periculis supersum | Coevorden | |
Multum in parvo | Much in little | Rutland |
Nec aspera terrent | Duchy of Braunschweig | |
Nec ferro nec igni | Appleby | |
Nec temere nec timide | Neither rashly nor timidly | Craven, Oswestry, Barnard Castle |
Nec virtus nec copia desunt | Neither virtue nor plenty are lacking | Macclesfield |
Nisi dominus custodierit civitatem | Except the Lord keep the city | Halifax (Yorkshire) |
Nisi dominus frustra | Unless God be with us all will be in vain | Chelsea |
Nobis habitatio felix | A happy dwelling place for us | Wilmslow |
Non minima sed maxima petimus | Not the least but the greatest we seek | Great Aycliffe |
Non nobis solum | Not for ourselves alone | Beckenham |
Non progredi est regredi | Not to go forward is to go backward | Ruislip-Northwood |
Non sibi sed patriae | Not for oneself but for one's country | Freebridge Lynn |
Nostrum est rura tueri | Our task is to look after the needs of the countryside | Clitheroe RDC |
O lector salve coeli pateant tibi valve | O reader hail, may the Gates of Heaven stand open for thee | Haverfordwest |
Omnia bona bonis | To the good all things are good | Harwich |
Omnibus optimum | The best for all | Gedling |
Oni heuri in fedir | You cannot reap unless you sow | Carmarthen, Carmarthen RDC, Neath RDC, Neath Borough |
Opes industria parit | Industry begets plenty | Bingley |
Optima petamus | Let us seek the best | Darlington |
Opus nostrum dirige | Direct our work | East Suffolk |
Ora et ara | Pray and plough | South Kesteven RDC |
Ora et labora | Pray and work | Lichfield |
Pooida rusque una | Town and countryside in unity | Waverley |
Optimum sufficit | Only the best is enough | Ulverston |
Pannus mihi panis | Kendal | |
Parva componere magnus | Small but comparable with great | Oakham |
Pax et justitia | Peace and justice | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines |
Per angusta ad angusta | Through hard times to prosperity | Antrim (county) |
Per ardua ad summa | Through difficulties to the heights | Beddington and Wallington |
Per aspera ad astra | One reaches the stars only through difficulties | Cirebon, Gouda |
Per ardua in fide servite deo | Through difficulties serve God in faith | Sutton (London Borough) |
Per Deum et industriam | By God and industry | Banbridge |
Per ilsuo, contrario | Paget | |
Per laborem progredimur | We make progress through hard work | Amber Valley |
Per mare et per terram | By sea and land | Boston (Borough) |
Per salubritatum opes | Through health, wealth | Ilkley |
Per sapientam constantiamque victoria | Triumph through wisdom and endeavour | Erewash |
Per undas, per agros | Cambridgeshire | |
Perfero | I carry through | Cumberland |
Persevera | Persevere | Stroud |
Perseverantia vincit | Perseverance succeeds | Lincolnshire - Parts of Kesteven |
Porta vagae | Ross-on-Wye | |
Post mortem patris pro filio | Held after the death of the father for the son | Pontrefact |
Prae salem notanda | Famed for salt | Preesall |
Praecepta non homines | Principles, not men | Newport Pagnell |
Praesidemus | We stand on guard | Military Ordinariate of Canada |
Pratis preasto virentibus | Amid green meadows I proudly stand | East Grinstead |
Pretiumque et causa laboris | Burnley | |
Primus et princeps | First and foremost | Annapolis |
Pro bono omnium | For the good of all | Tendring |
Pro civibus et civitate | For the citizens and the city | Fulham |
Pro deo et populo | For God and the people | Bishops Stortford |
Pro rege et fide audax | Bold for King and faith | Bideford |
Pro rege et lege | For king and law | Leeds |
Pro rure et focis | For our countryside and our homes | Yeovil RDC |
Pro rure pro patria | For countryside and country | Hertford RDC |
Pro tanto quid retribuamus | Belfast | |
Prodesse | To serve | Hindley |
Progredi et conservare | Progress with preservation | Pershore |
Progredi prospere | Headingley | |
Progrediens confimatur animus | Our spirit is strengthened by advancing | Bletchley |
Progredior | I progress | Orpington |
Progressio et concordia | Progress and concord | Kettering |
Propria tuemur | We look after what is ours | Southborough |
Prorsum semper | Ever forward | Aylesbury, Gloucestershire |
Prosunt gentibus artes | Arts profit the people | bermondsey |
Prudens futuri | Letchworth | |
Pugna pro patria | Fight for your country | Aldershot |
Pulchra terra dei donum | This fair land is the gift of God. | Herefordshire |
Pulchritudo et salubritas | Beauty and health | Bournemouth |
Quae recta tene | Hold fast that which is right | Romsey |
Quaecumque vera | Whatsoever things are true | University of Alberta |
Quam bonum in unum habitare | What a good thing it is to dwell together in unity | Kensington and Chelsea |
Qui transtulit sustinet | He who transplanted us, sustains us | Connecticut |
Quid nobis ardui | What is hard for us | Kensington |
Quod improbum terret probo prodest | To the dread and terror of the bad and to the reward of the good | Penzance |
Recte fac noli timere | Do right, fear not | Prestwich |
Regeneratio | Luinjeberd | |
Regnant qui serviunt | They rule who serve | [[North East Derbyshire, Chesterfield RDC] |
Remis Saba Velisque | With all one's might | Saba |
Res gestae res futurae | Things past, things future | Amersham |
Respice aspice prospice | Look to the past, the present and the future | Bootle, Knutsford, Tettenhall |
Respice (et) prospice | Look to the past and the future | Trowbridge, Hoylake |
Resurrectio | Terband | |
Rex et nostra jura | The King and our rights | Great Yarmouth |
Rident florentia prata | Our flowering fields rejoice | Downham |
Rosa concordia signum | The rose, emblem of harmony | Northamptonshire |
Ruris artes fovere | Ringwood and Fordingbridge | |
Sacerdotes domini vocabimini | Pontifical Filipino College | |
Sacrarium regis cunabula legis | Shrine of the King, cradle of the law | Saint Edmundsbury |
Sal est vita | Salt is life | Northwich |
Salus | Health | Montecatine Terme |
Salus et felicitas | Health and happiness | Sale, Torbay, Torquay |
Salus et opus | Health and wealth | Kamloops |
Salus populi | The welfare of the people | Rushcliffe, Southport |
Salus populi suprema (est) lex | The welfare/good of the people is the most important law | Eastleigh, Urmston, Willenhall, Lytham St. Anne's, Tipton, Mid Sussex, Lewisham, West Lancashire |
Salve magna parens | Hail great mother | Lichfield |
Sanitate crescamus | May we grow in health | Croydon |
Sapere aude | Dare to be wise | Oldham |
Sapienter proficiens | Progress with wisdom | Nottinghamshire |
Sapientes simus | Let us be men of understanding | Cambridgeshire and Isle of Ely |
Scientia Ingenium artes | University of Wales | |
Secundum Tamesim quovis gentium | By the Thames to all peoples of the World | Thurrock |
Semper acceptus | Always welcome | Paignton |
Semper eadem | Leicester | |
Semper procedens | Ever progressing | Lancaster RDC |
Semper proficimus | We progress continually | Leyland |
Semper progrediens | Sint Maarten (eiland) | |
Semper prorsum | Aylesbury | |
Semper renascor | Palembang | |
Serio servire | Earnestly to serve | East Dorset, Wimborne and Cranborne |
Serva fidem | Keep faith | Blackburn RDC |
Servire populo | To serve the people | Bromley |
Sic nos non nobis laboramus | Thus we labour, but not for ourselves | Pocklington |
Sic vos non vobis | Baldock | |
Signum salutis semper | Ever the sign of health | Bridlington |
Sine labe decus | Honour without stain | Wimbledon |
Sine pavore sine favore | Without fear or favour | Penrith RDC |
Solis ortum conspicere | To behold the sunrise | Yorkshire - East Riding |
Sparsa collegit | Hamilton (city, Bermuda) | |
Spectemur agendo | Judge us by our actions | Barnsley. Hammersmith, Hammersmith and Fulham, Lambeth |
Spirat in deo | Put your hope in God | Northleigh |
Stabit saxum fluet amnis | The rock will remain and the river will flow | Clitheroe |
Stella clavisque Maris Indici | Star and key of the Indian Ocean | Mauritius |
Studio fide animis | Saint Faiths & Aylsham | |
Sub cruce floreamus | May we flourish beneath the cross | Poulton-le-Fylde |
Sub equoaequitas | Under the horse there is equity | Vale of White Horse |
Supera moras | Overcome delays | Bolton |
Superba et confidens | Sint Eustatius | |
Suprema a situ | Supreme by position | Wellington (New Zealand) |
Surgamus ergo strenue | Let us arise with vigour | Baildon |
Surgimus | We rise | Saltburn and Marske by the Sea |
Suum cuique tribuere | Wrexham RDC | |
Tempori parendum | We must move with the times | Stockton |
Tenax et fidelis | Firmness and faithfulness | Beau Bassin - Rose Hill, Dartford |
Tenax proposti | Ballymena Academy | |
Terra marique | On land and sea | Thornton Cleveleys |
Thesauros in argo | For we have treasures in the field | Wisbech RDC |
Turris fortissimo est nomen Jehova | The name of the Lord is our strongest tower | Plymouth |
Ubi fides ibi lux et robur | Where there is faith there is light and strength | Birkenhead (England) |
Ubi lux ibi labor | Valleyfield | |
Ubi nunc sapientis ossa Merlini | Where now are the bones of wise Merlin | Marlborough |
Unio silvae marisque | Mahone Bay | |
Unitate et labore | Unity and labour | University of Nairobi |
Unitate fortior | Stronger by union | North Yorkshire, Heston and Isleworth |
Unitate praestans | Excelling by unity | Preston RDC |
Unum deum in trinitate veneremur | Cathedral of the Holy Trinity, Quebec | |
Unus cum viribus duorum | Abbotsford | |
Urbis et orbis honor | Beaune | |
Usque ad terminos orbis terrarum | To the ends of the earth | Anglican Catholic Church of Canada |
Ut proavi in Deo confidemus | Enniskillen | |
Utraque parte fluminis | On either side of the river | Wyre |
Utrique fidelis | Faithful to both | Monmouthshire |
Vale sape | Be strong | Vale Royal |
Velut silva floreat | May she flourish as the forest | East Dean |
Veritas nobis lumen | The truth is our light | University of Cape Coast |
Vestigia nulla retrorsum | North Cowichan, Buckinghamshire | |
Via veritas vita | The way, the truth, the life | University of Glasgow |
Vicinas urbes alit | She nourishes the neighbouring cities | Spalding UDC |
Vicit vim virtus | Virtue conquered force | Haarlem |
Vigilantes | Watchful | Cleethorpes |
Vigilate deo confidentes | Zuid Holland | |
Vincit omnia industria | Industry overcomes all things | Bury |
Vires acquirit eundo | We gather strength as we go | Brandon |
Virtute et industria | By virtue and industry | Bristol |
Virtute et vigilantia | By courage and vigilance | Dorking |
Virtute in factis | By courage in our deeds | North Wiltshire, Calne and Chippenham |
Vita musis gratior | Life is more satisfying through the muses | Haslemere |
Vita veritas victoria | Life truth victory | Derry |
Vivit post funera virtus | Virtue outlives death | Nottingham |
Volet Gander | Gander |