Wimbern: Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| Von Silber und Rot geteilt; oben ein halbes Mühlrad mit neun schwarzen Schaufeln, unten ein gestürztes silbernes Faßeisen. | | Von Silber und Rot geteilt; oben ein halbes Mühlrad mit neun schwarzen Schaufeln, unten ein gestürztes silbernes Faßeisen. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 10:48, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
WIMBERN
State : Nordrhein-Westfalen
District (Kreis) : Soest (until 1975 Iserlohn)
Amt : Amt Menden
Incorporated into : 1975 Wickede
German | Von Silber und Rot geteilt; oben ein halbes Mühlrad mit neun schwarzen Schaufeln, unten ein gestürztes silbernes Faßeisen. |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms were officially granted on April 15, 1937.
The village had no arms or seal in 1937 and the arms thus were newly devised.
The mill wheel refers to the old mill in the Mühlenbach (Graberbach) stream.
The lower field corresponds to the arms of Amt Menden, to which the municipality belonged at the time. The colours are thus also taken from the arms of Amt Menden, which are based on the colours of Westfalen.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Belke et al., 1986