Weselberg: Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| Durch eine silberne Leiste von Schwarz und Blau geteilt, oben durch einen silbernen Stab gespalten, oben rechts fünf silberne Bollen 2:1:2, oben links drei waagrechte goldene Ähren, unten eine achteckige silberne Kapelle mit schwarzen Fenstern. | | Durch eine silberne Leiste von Schwarz und Blau geteilt, oben durch einen silbernen Stab gespalten, oben rechts fünf silberne Bollen 2:1:2, oben links drei waagrechte goldene Ähren, unten eine achteckige silberne Kapelle mit schwarzen Fenstern. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 10:35, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
WESELBERG
State : Rheinland-Pfalz
District (Kreis) : Südwestpfalz
Verbandsgemeinde : Verbandsgemeinde Wallhalben
Additions : 1969 Harsberg, Zeselberg
German | Durch eine silberne Leiste von Schwarz und Blau geteilt, oben durch einen silbernen Stab gespalten, oben rechts fünf silberne Bollen 2:1:2, oben links drei waagrechte goldene Ähren, unten eine achteckige silberne Kapelle mit schwarzen Fenstern. |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms were granted on March 23, 1983.
The arms symbolize the merger of the three village by the division of the shield in three fields, the three wheat-ears and the three visible sides of the chapel. The balls are taken from the arms of the Lords of Sickingen, to whom the villages belonged until 1793. The wheat-ears refer to the agricultural character and the chapel is a typical building for the municipality.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Debus, 1988