Webenheim: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| In Gold drei aus einem roten Herzen wachsende grünbestielte und -beblätterte rote Tulpen. | | In Gold drei aus einem roten Herzen wachsende grünbestielte und -beblätterte rote Tulpen. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 10:33, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
WEBENHEIM
State : Saarland
District (Kreis) : Saarpfalz Kreis
Incorporated into : 1974 Blieskastel
German | In Gold drei aus einem roten Herzen wachsende grünbestielte und -beblätterte rote Tulpen. |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms are not officially granted. Since 1950 the village uses the arms on its seal.
The origin of the arms, three tulips rising from a heart, is not known. The old historical seal, dating from 1583, of the united villages of Mimbach and Webenheim showed already the same composition. However, in 1783 only the letter W was mentioned as the arms of Webenheim.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Debus, 1988