Waremme: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "Literature" to "Literature") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:waremme.hagbe.jpg|center|Wapen van/Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Koffie Hag Belgium|Koffie Hag/Café Hag albums]] +/- 1930 | |align="center"|[[File:waremme.hagbe.jpg|center|Wapen van/Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Koffie Hag Belgium|Koffie Hag/Café Hag albums]] +/- 1930 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:waremme.pol.jpg|center|Wapen van/Blason de {{PAGENAME}}|275 px]] <br/>The arms on a police badge ([http://blog.seniorennet.be/police_politie_insignes/ source]) | |align="center"|[[File:waremme.pol.jpg|center|Wapen van/Blason de {{PAGENAME}}|275 px]] <br/>The arms on a police badge ([http://blog.seniorennet.be/police_politie_insignes/ source]) | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}liege.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on the old post office in Liège<br /> (image Derek Howard) | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 07:59, 29 April 2017
Belgium heraldry portal
This page is part of the Belgium heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
Civic heraldry:
|
Other heraldry: |
WAREMME
Province : Liège
Additions : 1970 Bettincourt, Bleret, Bovenistier, Grand-Axhe, Lantremange, Oleye
Official blazon
D'argent au château de gueules, maçonné de sable, à trois tours couvertes d'azur, girouettées de même.
Origin/meaning
The arms were officially granted on July 10, 1863.
If this text appears, it means that background information is available, but that I have not yet had the time to add the information on these arms. Just [|mail me with the name of the town in the subject !] and I will add all information that I have !
The arms in the Koffie Hag/Café Hag albums +/- 1930 |
The arms on a police badge (source) |
The arms on the old post office in Liège (image Derek Howard) |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Servais, 1955