Tönisvorst: Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| In Silber eine durchgehende, gestürzte blaue Spitze, belegt mit einem schwebenden goldenen Antoniuskreuz. | | In Silber eine durchgehende, gestürzte blaue Spitze, belegt mit einem schwebenden goldenen Antoniuskreuz. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 10:33, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
TÖNISVORST
State : Nordrhein-Westfalen
District (Kreis) : Viersen (until 1974 Kempen-Krefeld)
Additions : 1970 Sankt Tönis, Vorst
German | In Silber eine durchgehende, gestürzte blaue Spitze, belegt mit einem schwebenden goldenen Antoniuskreuz. |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms were officially granted on June 22, 1972.
The arms are a combination of symbols from the arms of the former municipalities. The T stands for the name of the city, as well as for St. Anthony, after whom the city is named. His symbol is the tau-cross (or T-shaped cross). The V-shape is taken from the arms of Vorst, and forms the letter V. The colours are taken from the arms of both towns.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Information from http://www.toenisvorst.de