Steinbach (Külsheim): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| In Blau ein silberner Schrägbalken, begleitet von zwei goldenen Rosen. | | In Blau ein silberner Schrägbalken, begleitet von zwei goldenen Rosen. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 10:33, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
STEINBACH
State : Baden-Württemberg
District (Kreis) : Main-Tauber Kreis (until 1973 Tauberbischofsheim)
Incorporated into : 1975 Külsheim
German | In Blau ein silberner Schrägbalken, begleitet von zwei goldenen Rosen. |
English | (Külsheim) No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms were designed in 1908 and adopted by the local council on January 18, 1909.
The silver bend is a canting symbol, -bach means brook or stream. The two roses and the colours are taken from the historical arms of the Counts of Wertheim, to whom the village belonged from 1430-1806. Before 1908 the village had no arms and used only a village seal with the name of the municipality.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Zier and Kastner, 1967