Sondershausen: Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "50 px|link=Germany" to "") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:sondershausenz1.jpg|center|Seal of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Seal from around 1900 | |align="center"|[[File:sondershausenz1.jpg|center|Seal of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Seal from around 1900 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:sondershausenz2.jpg|center|Seal of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Seal from around 1900 | |align="center"|[[File:sondershausenz2.jpg|center|Seal of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Seal from around 1900 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:073b.wsa.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Wappen-Sammlung Series 2 Cities and regions|Wappen-Sammlung]] (+/- 1910) | |||
|align="center"|[[File:sondershausen.hagd.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by [[Otto Hupp|Hupp]] in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | |align="center"|[[File:sondershausen.hagd.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by [[Otto Hupp|Hupp]] in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:1018.aba.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Abadie]] albums | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}3.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the town ((c) Patryk Labory) | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 05:10, 19 June 2019
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
SONDERSHAUSEN
State : Thüringen
District (Kreis) : Kyffhäuserkreis
Additions : 1922 Bebra; 1950 Jecha, Jechaburg, Stockhausen; 1997 Berka/Wipper, Grossfurra, Oberspier; 2007 Großberndten, Hohenebra, Immenrode, Kleinberndten, Schernberg (1974 Himmelsberg; 1996 Großberndten, Hohenebra, Immenrode, Kleinberndten, Straußberg, Thalebra), Straußberg, Thalebra
Official blazon
(de) In Silber ein zwölfendiges rotes Hirschgeweih, zwischen den Stangen ein blauer Schild, darin ein ge krönter goldener Löwe.
Origin/meaning
The deer antlers are taken from the oldest Lords of Sondershausen. In 1263 the city became a possession of the Counts of Honstein, who placed their arms between the antlers. When the city finally was acquired by the Counts (later Princes) of Schwarzburg, the small shield was replaced by the arms of the counts of Schwarzburg. The city was part of the principality of Schwarzburg-Sondershausen until 1920.
Seal from around 1900 |
Seal from around 1900 |
The arms in the Wappen-Sammlung (+/- 1910) |
The arms by Hupp in the Kaffee Hag albums +/- 1925 |
The arms in the Abadie albums |
The arms in the town ((c) Patryk Labory) |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Hupp, O: Kaffee Hag albums, 1920s; Benzing et al, 1984; Ulle, 1998