Samos: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''Spanish''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Spanish''' | |'''Spanish''' | ||
| *(gl) De sinople unha cruz pometeada de ouro cargada de catro rubís de goles e catro vieiras de prata nos cantos, sobre ondas de prata e azur; bordo cargado de catro aneis de azur e catro plumas de escribir. Ao timbre, coroa real pechada. | | *(gl) De sinople unha cruz pometeada de ouro cargada de catro rubís de goles e catro vieiras de prata nos cantos, sobre ondas de prata e azur; bordo cargado de catro aneis de azur e catro plumas de escribir. Ao timbre, coroa real pechada. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 07:21, 16 July 2022
Spanish heraldry portal
This page is part of the Spanish heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
Civic heraldry:
|
Other heraldry: |
SAMOS
See also the Greek Principality of Samos
Region : Galicia
Province : Lugo
Spanish | *(gl) De sinople unha cruz pometeada de ouro cargada de catro rubís de goles e catro vieiras de prata nos cantos, sobre ondas de prata e azur; bordo cargado de catro aneis de azur e catro plumas de escribir. Ao timbre, coroa real pechada. |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms were officially granted on December 4, 2008.
The monastery of Samos was an important monastery on the pilgrim's road to Santiago de Compostella. The cross symbolises the monastery, the shells are the symbol of Santiago (St. James).
The previous arms :
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Image taken from Wikipedia, old image taken from http://www.geocities.com/panizo2000