Nossen: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| In Silber drei bewurzelte rote Nussbäume. | | In Silber drei bewurzelte rote Nussbäume. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 10:40, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
NOSSEN
State : Sachsen
District (Kreis) : Meissen
Additions : 1935 Augustusberg, Zella; 1973 Eula; 1996 Deutschenbora; 2003 Heynitz; 2014 Ketzerbachtal, Leuben-Schleinitz
German | In Silber drei bewurzelte rote Nussbäume. |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms are canting, showing some hazelnut branches (Nuss is nut). The name is, however, of Slavonic origin and means a promontory. The old seals showed complete trees, as also shown by Hupp in the early 20th century. Later the city simplified the design.
The municipal stamp shown in 1892 |
The arms by Hupp in the Kaffee Hag albums +/- 1925 |
Postal cancellation 1985 |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Hupp, O: Kaffee Hag albums, 1920s; Benzing et al, 1984