Neuferchau: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| In Silber ein grüner Maulbeerzweig mit zwei roten Früchten; im grünen Schildfuß ein silberner Pflug. | | In Silber ein grüner Maulbeerzweig mit zwei roten Früchten; im grünen Schildfuß ein silberner Pflug. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 10:41, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
NEUFERCHAU
State : Sachsen-Anhalt
District (Kreis) : Altmarkkreis Salzwedel (until 1994 Klötze)
Incorporated into : 2010 Klötze
German | In Silber ein grüner Maulbeerzweig mit zwei roten Früchten; im grünen Schildfuß ein silberner Pflug. |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms were officially granted on August 18, 1995.
The arms show a mulberry tree with fruits. In the 18th century 60 mulberry trees were planted to start a local silk production. Two of these trees still exist in the village. The base refers to the agricultural character of the village.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site