Nördlingen: Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}1530.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in a manuscript +/- 1530 | |align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}1530.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in a manuscript +/- 1530 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}16.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in a [[:Category:Windhag city arms|16th century manuscript]] | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}17.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in a 17th century manuscript | |align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}17.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in a 17th century manuscript | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}t.jpg|center|300 px|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by Tyroff (1835) | |align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}t.jpg|center|300 px|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by Tyroff (1835) | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 04:42, 22 May 2021
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
NÖRDLINGEN
State : Bayern
District (Kreis) : Donau-Ries (until 1972 free urban district)
Additions : 1972 Herkheim, Holheim, Kleinerdlingen, Nähermemmingen; 1973 Löpsingen; 1976 Großelfingen, Pfäfflingen; 1978 Baldingen, Dürrenzimmern, Schmähingen
Official blazon
- (de) In Gold ein golden gekrönter und golden bewehrter schwarzer Adler mit roter Zunge
Origin/meaning
The oldest seal of the Imperial city, known from 1270-1415 already shows the Imperal eagle. From 1445 onwards the eagle became crowned and in some 16th century seals the town's initial N was added on the breast of the eagle. The colours are known since 1420. The arms were used until 1811 when totally new arms were granted. These arms showed a divided shield of silver and black, with five blue diamonds (derived from the arms of Bayern) and a star, which symbolises the Pole star (Nordstern).
The arms in Kramer (1841) |
In 1863 the historical arms were restored.
The arms in the late 15th century |
The arms in a manuscript +/- 1530 |
The arms in a 16th century manuscript |
The arms in a 17th century manuscript |
The arms by Tyroff (1835) | |
The arms in the Wappen-Sammlung (+/- 1910) |
The arms in the Abadie albums |
The arms by Hupp in the Kaffee Hag albums +/- 1925 |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Stadler, 1964-1971, 8 volumes.