Mottoes in English: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 78: | Line 78: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Always ready | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Always ready | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[South Tyneside]], [[Glanford]], [[Glanford Brigg]], [[USCGC Stratton (WMSL-752)]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[South Tyneside]], [[Glanford]], [[Glanford Brigg]], [[USCGC Stratton (WMSL-752)]], [[HMAS Waterhen, Royal Australian Navy]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Always ready ever willing | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Always ready ever willing | ||
Line 229: | Line 229: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Courage and skill | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Courage and skill | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Ampthill]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Ampthill]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Courage in difficulties | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[HMAS Warramunga, Royal Australian NAvy]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Courage justice compassion | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Courage justice compassion | ||
Line 355: | Line 358: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Faith work service | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Faith work service | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Calne]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Calne]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Faithful and bold | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[HMAS Westralia, Royal Australian Navy]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Fast and feared | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Fast and feared | ||
Line 547: | Line 553: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Heaven’s light our guide | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Heaven’s light our guide | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Portsmouth]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Portsmouth]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Heed the call | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[HMAS Woolongong, Royal Australian Navy]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|History, heritage, diversity | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|History, heritage, diversity | ||
Line 580: | Line 589: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|I will lift up mine eyes | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|I will lift up mine eyes | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[ Bowland]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[ Bowland]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|I strike i cover | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[HMAS Vengeance, Royal Australian Navy]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|I'll face you | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|I'll face you | ||
Line 949: | Line 961: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Prosperity through fidelity | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Prosperity through fidelity | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Beccles]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Beccles]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Protect and avenge | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[HMAS Warrnambool, Royal Australian Navy]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Proud and fearless | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Proud and fearless | ||
Line 1,210: | Line 1,225: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Tenacious | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Tenacious | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[4th Cavalry Regiment, Australia]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[4th Cavalry Regiment, Australia]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Tenacity | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[HMAS Waller, Royal Australian Navy]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|That others may live | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|That others may live | ||
Line 1,261: | Line 1,279: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Through training to service | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Through training to service | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Institute of Groundsmanship]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Institute of Groundsmanship]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Thrust ahead | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[HMAS Whyalla, Royal Australian Navy]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Thunder from the sky | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Thunder from the sky | ||
Line 1,426: | Line 1,447: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|We fight as one | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|We fight as one | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[HMCS Athabaskan, Royal Canadian Navy]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[HMCS Athabaskan, Royal Canadian Navy]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|We find we fix | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[HMAS Watson, Royal Australian Navy]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|We grow by industry | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|We grow by industry | ||
Line 1,468: | Line 1,492: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Welfare and efficiency | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Welfare and efficiency | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Scottish Police Federation]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Scottish Police Federation]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Where destiny calls | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[HMAS Voyager, Royal Australian Navy]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Where justice rules, there virtue flows | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Where justice rules, there virtue flows |
Revision as of 13:07, 25 November 2018
Heraldry of the World The main resource for civic heraldry since 1996 with 287,361 images |
An overview of English-language Mottoes used in civic heraldry.
For all mottoes, see Mottoes.
Mottoes are very common in the British-style heraldry (UK, Australia, Canada, South Africa, New Zealand), and much less common in other countries. Therefore the large majority of the mottoes listed here are from towns and councils in the British region.
If you see a motto on the site that is not yet listed here or have any other addition,
please mail me !
Only true mottoes are listed here, no town names in banners around the arms.
The mottoes are sorted by first letter. For clarity no capital letters are used, except the first letter as well as town names.