Mottoes in English: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 181: | Line 181: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|City of endless opportunities | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|City of endless opportunities | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Boksburg]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Boksburg]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Climb to glory | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[10th Mountain Division Climb to Glory Division, US Army]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Come all who are weary and heavy laden | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Come all who are weary and heavy laden | ||
Line 514: | Line 517: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|I'll face you | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|I'll face you | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[142nd Infantry Regiment, Texas Army National Guard]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[142nd Infantry Regiment, Texas Army National Guard]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|In air on land | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[82nd Airborne Division All American, US Army]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|In common endeavour | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|In common endeavour | ||
Line 670: | Line 676: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Many minds – one heart | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Many minds – one heart | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Chelmsford]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Chelmsford]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Mass the fire (Divisional Artillery) | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[82nd Airborne Division All American, US Army]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Music inspires | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Music inspires | ||
Line 724: | Line 733: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|On wings of fire | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|On wings of fire | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[No 426 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[No 426 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|On the line | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[6th Infantry Division Sightseeign Sixth, US Army]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|One and all | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|One and all | ||
Line 892: | Line 904: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Remember the Alamo | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Remember the Alamo | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[141st Infantry Regiment, Texas Army National Guard]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[141st Infantry Regiment, Texas Army National Guard]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Rendezvous with destiny | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[101st Airborne Division Screaming Eagles, US Army]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Research and discovery | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Research and discovery | ||
Line 921: | Line 936: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Second to none | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Second to none | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Coastal Patrol Ship USS Whirlwind (PC-11)]], [[136th Airlift Wing, Texas Air National Guard]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Coastal Patrol Ship USS Whirlwind (PC-11)]], [[136th Airlift Wing, Texas Air National Guard]], [[2nd Infantry Division Indianhead, US Army | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Seek strive attain | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Seek strive attain | ||
Line 988: | Line 1,003: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Steadfast and faithfull | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Steadfast and faithfull | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Axminster]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Axminster]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Steadfast and loyal | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[4th Infantry Division Ivy Division, US Army]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Steadfast, loyal, able | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Steadfast, loyal, able | ||
Line 1,093: | Line 1,111: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|The wreckning keeper | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|The wreckning keeper | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[USCGC Joshua Appleby (WLM-556)]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[USCGC Joshua Appleby (WLM-556)]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|These are my credentials - Pathfinder | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[8th infantry Division Pathfinder, US Army]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Þreo on anan gebundene (Three joined together in one) | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Þreo on anan gebundene (Three joined together in one) | ||
Line 1,204: | Line 1,225: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Valor honor | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Valor honor | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[149th Fighter Wing, Texas Air National Guard]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[149th Fighter Wing, Texas Air National Guard]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Victory | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[1st Infantry Division Big Red One, US Army]], [[24th Infantry Division Victory Division, US Army]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Victory by valor | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Victory by valor | ||
Line 1,279: | Line 1,303: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|We stand ready | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|We stand ready | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[127th Fighter Wing, Michigan Air National Guard]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[127th Fighter Wing, Michigan Air National Guard]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|We will | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[5th Infantry Division Red Diamond, US Army]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Weave industry with truth | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Weave industry with truth |
Revision as of 11:39, 22 June 2018
Heraldry of the World The main resource for civic heraldry since 1996 with 287,361 images |
An overview of English-language Mottoes used in civic heraldry.
For all mottoes, see Mottoes.
Mottoes are very common in the British-style heraldry (UK, Australia, Canada, South Africa, New Zealand), and much less common in other countries. Therefore the large majority of the mottoes listed here are from towns and councils in the British region.
If you see a motto on the site that is not yet listed here or have any other addition,
please mail me !
Only true mottoes are listed here, no town names in banners around the arms.
The mottoes are sorted by first letter. For clarity no capital letters are used, except the first letter as well as town names.