Mottoes in English: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|A loyal three made stronger in one | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|A loyal three made stronger in one | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Loyalist Township]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Loyalist Township]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Achievement | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Canadian Forces Base Chilliwack, Canada]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Agriculture and commerce | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Agriculture and commerce | ||
Line 136: | Line 139: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Country above self | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Country above self | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Saint Kitts and Nevis]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Saint Kitts and Nevis]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Courage | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[2nd Cavalry Regiment, Australia]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Courage and faith | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Courage and faith | ||
Line 154: | Line 160: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Determined we began - determined we remain | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Determined we began - determined we remain | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Ameliasburg]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Ameliasburg]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Dilligence | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Canadian Forces Base Gagetown, Canada]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Do well (and) doubt not | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Do well (and) doubt not | ||
Line 184: | Line 193: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Ever loyal | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Ever loyal | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Pickering]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Pickering]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Ever prepared | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Canadian Forces Base Chatham]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Ever vigilant | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Ever vigilant | ||
Line 217: | Line 229: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Flourish under the sun | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Flourish under the sun | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Merritt]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Merritt]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|For freedom | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[No 408 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|For God an my country | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|For God an my country | ||
Line 394: | Line 409: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Leading while remembering | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Leading while remembering | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Markham]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Markham]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Learn to serve | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Canadian Forces Base Cornwallis]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Let the deed shaw | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Let the deed shaw | ||
Line 424: | Line 442: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Loyal and unshakeable | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Loyal and unshakeable | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Saint Helena]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Saint Helena]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Loyalty and service | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Officer Cadet School Portsea, Australia]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Many minds – one heart | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Many minds – one heart | ||
Line 460: | Line 481: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Old yet ever new | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Old yet ever new | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[New Forest]], [[New Forest RDC]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[New Forest]], [[New Forest RDC]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|On wings of fire | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[No 426 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|One and all | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|One and all | ||
Line 496: | Line 520: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Persevere | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Persevere | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Denton]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Denton]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Perseverance | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Lord Strathcona's Horse Royal Canadians, Canadian Army]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Persevere to succeed | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Canadian Forces Base Greenwood, Canada]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Pride in our past, faith in our future | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Pride in our past, faith in our future | ||
Line 547: | Line 577: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Proudly we serve | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Proudly we serve | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Horsham]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Horsham]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Ready aye ready | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Maritime Command, Royal Candian Navy]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Ready to fight | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[No 404 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Ready to serve | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[HMCS Provider, Royal Canadian Navy]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Research and discovery | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Research and discovery | ||
Line 553: | Line 592: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Rejoice in the lord alway | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Rejoice in the lord alway | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Saint Paul's Cathedral, Regina]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Saint Paul's Cathedral, Regina]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Resolute | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[3rd Cavalry Regiment, Australia]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Resolutely to the goal | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Resolutely to the goal | ||
Line 607: | Line 649: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Sow for posterity | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Sow for posterity | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Longridge]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Longridge]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Stalk and strike | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[No 403 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Stand fast in honour and strength | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Stand fast in honour and strength | ||
Line 634: | Line 679: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Striving toward a magnificent future | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Striving toward a magnificent future | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Quinte West]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Quinte West]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Tenacious | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[4th Cavalry Regiment, Australia]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|The future is our mission | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|The future is our mission | ||
Line 742: | Line 790: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Vision courage integrity | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Vision courage integrity | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Maldon]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Maldon]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Warden of the north atlantic | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Canadian Forces Base Halifax, Canada]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|We are one | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[HMCS Nipigon, Royal Canadian Navy]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|We fight as one | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[HMCS Athabaskan, Royal Canadian Navy]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|We grow by industry | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|We grow by industry |
Revision as of 18:00, 20 November 2017
Heraldry of the World The main resource for civic heraldry since 1996 with 286,538 images |
An overview of English-language Mottoes used in civic heraldry.
For all mottoes, see Mottoes.
Mottoes are very common in the British-style heraldry (UK, Australia, Canada, South Africa, New Zealand), and much less common in other countries. Therefore the large majority of the mottoes listed here are from towns and councils in the British region.
If you see a motto on the site that is not yet listed here or have any other addition,
please mail me !
Only true mottoes are listed here, no town names in banners around the arms.
The mottoes are sorted by first letter. For clarity no capital letters are used, except the first letter as well as town names.
Motto | Used by |
A good name endureth | Hornchurch |
A loyal three made stronger in one | Loyalist Township |
Achievement | Canadian Forces Base Chilliwack, Canada |
Agriculture and commerce | Maidstone |
Aim high | High Level |
All things for the glory of God | Chingford |
All this beauty is of God | Isle of Wight |
All’s well | Camberwell |
Always advancing | Thornaby-on-Tees |
Always ready | South Tyneside, Glanford, Glanford Brigg |
Ancient and loyal | Wigan |
Aspire | Chesterfield |
Be aware | Chorley |
Be just and fear not | Pudsey |
Beauty surrounds health abounds | Morecambe and Heysham |
Believe - love - obey | Christ Church Cathedral, Fredericton |
Between the mountains and the sea | Midway |
Born in conflict - settled in peace | Ajax |
Borne of the waters blest by the sun | Oliver |
By concord and industry | Droylsden |
By courage and faith | Easington, Seaham |
By effort achieve | West Yorkshire |
By faith and industry | Copeland, Knowsley, Grimsby RDC |
By faith and foresight | Wirral |
By faith foresight and industry | Durham RDC |
By industry and honour | Rotherham |
By industry and integrity | Berwick (Nova Scotia), Nelson (Borough) |
By industry and prudence | Hyndburn |
By knowledge design and understanding | Milton Keynes |
By right and justice we prevail | Mossel Bay |
By sea and forest enchanted | Lymington |
By service let us govern | Tadcaster |
By truth and diligence | South Bedfordshire, Leighton-Linslade |
By wisdom and design | Welwyn-Hatfield |
By wisdom and foresight | Braintree |
By worth | Keighley, Farnham |
City of endless opportunities | Boksburg |
Come all who are weary and heavy laden | Christ Church Cathedral, Ottawa |
Constant be | Bedfordshire |
Country above self | Saint Kitts and Nevis |
Courage | 2nd Cavalry Regiment, Australia |
Courage and faith | Guilford County |
Courage and skill | Ampthill |
Deeds not words | Ashby-de-la Zouch RDC, Corby |
Defend the right | Horncastle RDC |
Desire the right | Falkland Islands |
Determined we began - determined we remain | Ameliasburg |
Dilligence | Canadian Forces Base Gagetown, Canada |
Do well (and) doubt not | Tottenham, Tunbridge Wells |
Do well and fear not | Elstree, Hertsmere |
Each shall strive for the welfare of all | South Yorkshire |
Endeavour | Cleveland |
Enriched by land and sea | Campbell River |
Entrust and conquer | Ditsobotla |
Ever conscious of God, we aspire, build and advance as one people | Grenada |
Ever forward | Weston-super-Mare |
Ever looking forward | East Down |
Ever loyal | Pickering |
Ever prepared | Canadian Forces Base Chatham |
Ever vigilant | Greater Manchester |
Except the Lord keep the city | Halifax (Yorkshire) |
Fair is the land, strong the people | McNab/Braeside |
Faith and industry | Abingdon |
Faith and labour | Nanaimo |
Faith foresight and industry | Durham (City) |
Faith in the future | Mbabane |
Faith work service | Calne |
Fear God honour the king | Parish of St. Andrews, Wrexham Borough |
Fellowhip is life | Walthamstow, Waltham Forest |
Flourish under the sun | Merritt |
For freedom | No 408 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force |
For God an my country | Uganda |
For God and crown | Northallerton |
For king law and people | West Suffolk |
For the Queen, the law, and the people | Canberra |
For’ard for’ard | Leicestershire |
Forever learning | Bond University |
Forward | Hayes and Harlington , Hillingdon, Birmingham, Lockerbie, Castle Douglas |
Forward as one | Stockton-on-Tees |
Forward in unity/unison | Bury, Tonbridge and Malling, West Midlands |
Forward together | Medway, West Berkshire |
Forward, upward, onward together | Bahamas |
Foursquare to all winds | Alford |
Freedom and justice | Ghana |
Freely we serve | Amersham RDC, Chiltern |
Fresh courage take | Newport Pagnell RDC |
From great things to greater | Tower Hamlets |
From many builders one community | Melfort |
From strength to stregth | Kapsabet |
Fruitful in unity | Kelowna |
Glad of thy word | Parish of St. George's, Pickering Village |
God’s will first | Nauru |
God with us | Dursley RDC |
Going forward in faith | Saint Matthews, Ingleside |
Golden in setting determined in spirit | Langford |
Goodwill to all people | Ballymoney |
Govern yet obey | North Warwickshire |
Grow in the grace and knowledge of Christ | Parish of St. George's, Georgetown |
Guide our endeavours | Suffolk |
He hath founded it upon the seas | Cayman Islands |
He shall rule from the river to the ends of the Earth | Parish of St. Paul's, Dunville |
Heaven’s light our guide | Portsmouth |
History, heritage, diversity | Norfolk County |
Hold fast that which is good | Trafford |
Hold to the thruth | Burnley, Braintree and Bocking |
I grow and I rejoice | Crawley |
I have prepared a lamp | Parish of St, Mark's Qualicum Beach |
I will lift up mine eyes | Bowland |
In common endeavour | Harlow |
In counsel is stability | Windsor |
In freedom we serve | Runnymede |
In god we trust | New Westminster |
In thee are the springs of our life | Parish of St. John's, Cambridge |
In unity progress | Ilford, Redbridge, Gateshead |
In unity we serve | Lincolnshire |
Inasmuch | Norfolk Island |
Industry and integrity | Tameside |
Industry and prudence conquer | Accrington |
Industry enriches | Spenborough |
Integrity | Dukinfield |
Integrity and industry | Salford |
Jewel of the Thames | Maidenhead |
Justice – prosperity - liberty | South Sudan |
Keep faith | Crewkerne |
Knit weel | Stewarton |
Know thy contree | West Wiltshire |
Knowledge and service | Njala University |
Knowledge for service | University of Development Studies |
Known by their fruits | Sittingbourne and Milton, Swale |
Leading while remembering | Markham |
Learn to serve | Canadian Forces Base Cornwallis |
Let the deed shaw | Biggar |
Let us go forward together | Ellesmere Port and Neston |
Let us grow in service | Louth RDC |
Liberty | Havering |
Like as the oak | Uckfield |
Lion of the North | North Vancouver (City) |
Looking backward, looking forward | Twickenham |
Loyal and industrious | Rowley Regis |
Loyal and true | Chatham, Rochester upon Medway |
Loyal and unshakeable | Saint Helena |
Loyalty and service | Officer Cadet School Portsea, Australia |
Many minds – one heart | Chelmsford |
Ne'er forget the people | South Ayrshire |
Never wonne ne never shall | Reigate, Reigate and Banstead |
New frontiers - new beginnings | Castor |
New views to life | Suffolk Coastal |
No cross, no crown | Colchester |
Non such | Epsom and Ewell |
Not for ourselves alone | Barnes |
Nothing without effort | Langley (township) |
Nothing without labour | Haslingden |
Obtain wisdom | Oadby and Wigston |
Old yet ever new | New Forest, New Forest RDC |
On wings of fire | No 426 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force |
One and all | Cornwall |
Onward | Hyde, Fleetwood |
Onward with confidence | Ogwr |
Our faith is our strength | Tristan da Cunha |
Our heritage is our foundation | Shefford |
Our heritage our future | Meaford |
Our spirits rejoice | Saint Luke's Cathedral, Sault Ste. Marie |
Out of darkness cometh light | Wolverhampton |
Out of many one people | Jamaica |
Peace | Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints of Canada |
People pride progress | Lacombe |
Persevere | Denton |
Perseverance | Lord Strathcona's Horse Royal Canadians, Canadian Army |
Persevere to succeed | Canadian Forces Base Greenwood, Canada |
Pride in our past, faith in our future | Mississauga, Hertford |
Pride - spirit - vision | Armstrong |
Prompt in progress | Cumnock and Holmhead |
Progress | Blackpool |
Progress – industry - humanity | Bradford |
Progress – peace - prosperity | Gambia |
Progress by endeavour | Long Eaton |
Progress in unity | Monmouth, Teesside |
Progress through endeavour | South Holland, Spalding RDC |
Progress with honour and dignity | Flaxton |
Progress with humanity | South Ribble, Haringey |
Progress with the people | Newham |
Progress with unity | Wigan |
Prosperity through endeavour | Rossendale |
Prosperity through fidelity | Beccles |
Proud heritage - promising future | Castor |
Proudly we serve | Horsham |
Ready aye ready | Maritime Command, Royal Candian Navy |
Ready to fight | No 404 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force |
Ready to serve | HMCS Provider, Royal Canadian Navy |
Research and discovery | Falkland Islands Dependencies and British Antarctic Territory |
Rejoice in the lord alway | Saint Paul's Cathedral, Regina |
Resolute | 3rd Cavalry Regiment, Australia |
Resolutely to the goal | Minto |
Risen - ascended - glorified | Parish of All Saints, Peterborough |
Rivers of bounty, peaks of gold | Maple Ridge |
Seek strive attain | Seaton |
Serve God and be cheerful | Sutton and Cheam |
Serve one another | Chesham |
Serve with amnity | Boston (Borough), Boston RDC |
Serve with gladness | Romford |
Serve with honour | Sedgefield, Slough |
Service and efficiency | Stretford |
Service links all | Lincolnshire - Parts of Lindsey, Leatherhead |
Service with honour | West Dorset |
Service with justice | Alnwick |
Service without prejudice | South Norfolk |
Share - enjoy - prosper | Letchworth Garden |
Sharing God’s love | Saint James, Stouffvile |
Sincerity | Southam |
Sow for posterity | Longridge |
Stalk and strike | No 403 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force |
Stand fast in honour and strength | Merton |
Steadfast and faithfull | Axminster |
Strength growth | Haldimand County |
Strength honour and beauty | Northumberland County |
Strength of purpose - spirit of community | Langley (city) |
Strength in unity | Rushmoor |
Strength through unity | East Staffordshire |
Strive for the gain of all | Gainsborough, West Lindsey |
Striving toward a magnificent future | Quinte West |
Tenacious | 4th Cavalry Regiment, Australia |
The future is our mission | Mission |
The heart of a town lies in its people | Stevenage |
The knot unites | Staffordshire |
The land, the people, the light | Saint Lucia |
The love of liberty brought us here | Liberia |
The noblest motive is to serve | Nidderdale |
Þreo on anan gebundene (Three joined together in one) | Deddington |
To be of service | Harrogate |
To lead is to serve | Solomon Islands |
To spread her conquests farther | Stevenston |
Together we progress | Craigavon |
Together we serve | Kirklees |
Together we stand | Conception Bay South |
Tread the smoother ways of peace | Niagara Falls |
True worth never fails | Failsworth |
Trust and fear not | hertfordshire |
Twixt Severn and Wye | Forest of Dean, Lydney |
Unite to flourish | Aldridge-Brownhills |
United in progess | Hambleton |
United to serve/United we serve | Southwark, Torfaen |
United we advance | Huntingdon and Godmanchester |
United we endeavour | Redcar with Cleveland |
United we flourish | Humberside |
United we serve | Cotswold |
Unity and freedom | Malawi |
Unity and progress | Melksham, Sandwell, Warley |
Unity and service | Silsden |
Unity growth prosperity | Taber |
Unity is strength | Salisbury and Wilton |
Unity responsibility loyalty | Niagara |
Unity with diversity | Melton |
Upon this rock | Peterborough |
Valley of dreams | Whistler |
Vigilant in faith and indusrty | Cleethorpes |
Virtue and vigilance | Hamilton (Scotland) |
Vision courage integrity | Maldon |
Warden of the north atlantic | Canadian Forces Base Halifax, Canada |
We are one | HMCS Nipigon, Royal Canadian Navy |
We fight as one | HMCS Athabaskan, Royal Canadian Navy |
We grow by industry | Blyth Valley |
We listen, we serve, we achieve | Morinville |
We long endure | Colne |
We prosper by industry | Todmorden |
We serve | Islington, Yiewsley and West Drayton |
We serve as one | South Pembrokeshire |
Weave industry with truth | Girvan |
Weave truth with trust | Newmilns and Greenholm |
Where justice rules, there virtue flows | Leominster |
Who’s afear’d | Dorset |
Wisdom knowledge and trust | Clarington |
With fort and fleet for home and England | Gillingham |