Lyonnais: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blason=== *(fr) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''French''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|'''French''' | |'''French''' | ||
| De gueules au lion d'argent; au chef d'azur chargé de trois fleurs de lis d'or. | | De gueules au lion d'argent; au chef d'azur chargé de trois fleurs de lis d'or. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 06:38, 17 August 2022
French heraldry portal
This page is part of the French heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
French heraldry:
Overseas territories:
|
Selected collector's items from France:
|
LYONNAIS (Province)
French | De gueules au lion d'argent; au chef d'azur chargé de trois fleurs de lis d'or. |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms are those of Lyon.
The arms in the Wapen- en Vlaggenboek van Gerrit Hesman (1708) |
The arms in Traversier (1842) |
The arms in the Café Sanka album +/- 1932 | |
The arms on a postcard by Kroma |
The arms on a Barré Dayez Postcard |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Image from http://www.armorialdefrance.fr