Guntramsdorf: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:guntrams2.jpg|center]] <br/>The original blason. | |align="center"|[[File:guntrams2.jpg|center]] <br/>The original blason. | ||
|align="center"|[[File:guntramsdorf.hagat.jpg|center]] <br/>The arms in the [[Kaffee Hag : Die Wappen der Republik Oesterreich|Coffee Hag album]] +/- 1932 | |align="center"|[[File:guntramsdorf.hagat.jpg|center]] <br/>The arms in the [[Kaffee Hag : Die Wappen der Republik Oesterreich|Coffee Hag album]] +/- 1932 | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:at-guntramsdorf.jpg]]<br>Personalised stamp | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 07:09, 23 April 2011
Heraldry of the World Civic heraldry of Austria - Österreichische Gemeindewappen |
GUNTRAMSDORF
State : Niederösterreich
District : Mödling
Origin/meaning :
The arms were officially granted on May 4, 1592, by Emperor Rudolf II.
The official blason is shown below. The arms show in the right half a grape vine on a rock in water. This refers to the former marshlands that were drained, first by creating a lake, later by draining the lake, to get agricultural soil, used mainly for viticulture. The left half shows the symbols of St. James (Jacobus), the local patron saint.
The original blason. |
The arms in the Coffee Hag album +/- 1932 |
Personalised stamp |
Literature : Ströhl, 1904