Grenoble: Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}1.jpg|center|350 px|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in Hozier (1696) | |align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}1.jpg|center|350 px|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in Hozier (1696) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}-tr.jpg|center|300 px|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in Traversier (1842) | |||
|align="center"|[[File:grenoble.hagfr.jpg|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Café Sanka : La France Héraldique|Café Sanka album]] +/- 1932 | |align="center"|[[File:grenoble.hagfr.jpg|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Café Sanka : La France Héraldique|Café Sanka album]] +/- 1932 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:grenoble.lau.jpg|250 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a tobacco card by [[Laurens (Villes de France) |Laurens]] | |align="center"|[[File:grenoble.lau.jpg|250 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a tobacco card by [[Laurens (Villes de France) |Laurens]] | ||
|align="center"|[[File:grenoble.fp.jpg|250 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a trade card from Félix Potin | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:grenoble.frba.jpg|350 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a postcard by [[Blasons_adhésif_(Kroma)|Kroma]] | |align="center"|[[File:grenoble.frba.jpg|350 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a postcard by [[Blasons_adhésif_(Kroma)|Kroma]] | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 06:37, 3 April 2020
French heraldry portal
This page is part of the French heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
French heraldry:
Overseas territories:
|
Selected collector's items from France:
|
GRENOBLE
Département : Isère
Official blason
- (fr) D'or à trois roses de gueules.
Origin/meaning
The origin of the roses is unknown, there are a number of explanations offered :
- the roses allude to the Roman name of the town Gratianopolis, the town of Grace, which was founded by the Emperor Gratian, or from the idea that roses grew from grains nobles.
- the roses symbolise three martyrs: Saint Vincent, Saint André and Saint Jean-Baptiste.
- the roses are the three powers in the city, the consuls, the Ddauphin or the mayor.
- the roses are said to date from 1447, when the future Louis XI came to Grenoble, where he stayed for nine years as dauphin. On his arrival the nobles of the city offered him a bouquet of dog roses.
The arms in a 16th century manuscript |
The arms in Hozier (1696) |
The arms in Traversier (1842) |
The arms in the Café Sanka album +/- 1932 |
The arms on a tobacco card by Laurens |
The arms on a trade card from Félix Potin |
The arms on a postcard by Kroma |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Image and info taken from Cyber-Flag; background also from http://www.briantimms.com/chf/00contents.htm.