Gelsenkirchen: Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "|'''German''' | ===Origin/meaning===" to "|'''German''' | |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 11:39, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
GELSENKIRCHEN
State : Nordrhein-Westfalen
Urban district (Kreisfreie Stadt) : Gelsenkirchen
Additions : 1903 Bismarck, Bulmke, Hessler, Hüllen, Schalke, Ückendorf; 1924 Rotthausen, 1928 Horst, Buer
German | |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms shown above were granted in 1954 and show the church and tools from the old arms, see below as well as a lion for Horst and a linden tree for Buer.
The arms are slightly different from the previous arms, granted in 1932:
The oldest arms of Gelsenkirchen date from 1877, after the town had become a city in 1875.
The arms were rather complicated; the arms showed a church, with in the gate the miner's tools, and on each side of the tower a small shield, one with the Prussian eagle, and one with the arms of the Counts of the Mark (in gold a bar, chequered of red and silver). The town developed rapidly the last century due to the mining. The church is canting (Kirche=church), the two shields represent the oldest rulers (Mark) and the rulers in 1875 (Prussia).
Seal from around 1900 |
The arms in the Continentale Verlags-Anstalt album, +/- 1910 |
The arms in the Abadie albums |
Municipal stationery, 1960s |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Stadler, 1964-1971