Frauenstein (Sachsen): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Knorrepoes moved page Frauenstein to Frauenstein (Sachsen) without leaving a redirect) |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:frauensteinz1.jpg|center|Seal of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Seal from around 1900 | |align="center"|[[File:frauensteinz1.jpg|center|Seal of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Seal from around 1900 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:frauenstein.hagd.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by [[Otto Hupp|Hupp]] in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | |align="center"|[[File:frauenstein.hagd.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by [[Otto Hupp|Hupp]] in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:frauenstein1.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on the city hall ([https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Frauenstein-Wappen-Erzgebirge.jpg source]) | |align="center"|[[File:frauenstein1.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on the city hall ([https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Frauenstein-Wappen-Erzgebirge.jpg source]) | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 06:14, 17 August 2018
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
FRAUENSTEIN
State : Sachsen
District (Kreis) : Mittelsachsen (until 2008 Freiberg)
Additions : 1974 Kleinbobritzsch; 1994 Burkersdorf, Dittersbach, Nassau
Official blazon
(de)
Origin/meaning
The arms are canting, showing a woman (Frau) on a stone (Stein). Although the figures have changed since the oldest seal of the city (known since the 17th century), the composition has been the same.
Seal from around 1900 |
The arms by Hupp in the Kaffee Hag albums +/- 1925 |
The arms on the city hall (source) |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Benzig et al, 1985; Hupp, O: Kaffee Hag albums, 1920s