Fürstenfeld: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
{|align="center" | {|align="center" | ||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}1445.jpg|center|300 px|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in 1445 | |||
|align="center"|[[File:furstenfeld2.jpg|center|Wappen von Fürstenfeld]] <br/>The arms by Zacharias Bartsch (1567) | |align="center"|[[File:furstenfeld2.jpg|center|Wappen von Fürstenfeld]] <br/>The arms by Zacharias Bartsch (1567) | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}16.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in a [[:Category:Windhag city arms|16th century manuscript]] | |align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}16.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in a [[:Category:Windhag city arms|16th century manuscript]] | ||
|align="center"|[[File:furstenfeldz1.jpg|center|Siegel von Fürstenfeld]] <br/>Seal from around 1900 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:furstenfeld.hagat.jpg|center|Wappen von Fürstenfeld]] <br/>The arms in the [[Kaffee Hag : Die Wappen der Republik Oesterreich|Coffee Hag album]] +/- 1932 | |align="center"|[[File:furstenfeld.hagat.jpg|center|Wappen von Fürstenfeld]] <br/>The arms in the [[Kaffee Hag : Die Wappen der Republik Oesterreich|Coffee Hag album]] +/- 1932 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:0550-2a.aba.jpg|center|Wappen von Fürstenfeld]] <br/>The arms in the [[Abadie]] albums | |align="center"|[[File:0550-2a.aba.jpg|center|Wappen von Fürstenfeld]] <br/>The arms in the [[Abadie]] albums | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 04:34, 15 July 2021
Heraldry of the World Wappen der Welt |
Austrian heraldry portal Österreichische Wappen |
|
FÜRSTENFELD
State : Steiermark
District : Hartberg-Fürstenfeld (until 2015 Fürstenfeld)
Additions : 2015 Altenmarkt bei Fürstenfeld, Übersbach
Official blazon
Origin/meaning
There is no grant of arms on record. Fürstenfeld was founded at the end of the 12th century by Leopold VI, Duke of Austria and of Styria. The traditional arms consist of the arms of Styria (panther) and of Austria (Gules, a fess Argent - the famous "Bindenschild") marshalled in one shield. Tradition is not unanimous as to the position of either coat in the Fürstenfeld arms.
The arms in 1445 |
The arms by Zacharias Bartsch (1567) |
The arms in a 16th century manuscript |
Seal from around 1900 |
The arms in the Coffee Hag album +/- 1932 |
The arms in the Abadie albums |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Image provided by Karl Palfrader (k.palfrader@aon.at); Bartsch (1567)