Diekirch: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:334b.wsa.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Wappen-Sammlung Series 2 Cities and regions|Wappen-Sammlung]] (+/- 1910) | |align="center"|[[File:334b.wsa.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Wappen-Sammlung Series 2 Cities and regions|Wappen-Sammlung]] (+/- 1910) | ||
|align="center"|[[File:diekirch.hagbe.jpg|center|Wapen van/Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Koffie Hag Belgium|Coffee Hag albums]] +/- 1930 | |align="center"|[[File:diekirch.hagbe.jpg|center|Wapen van/Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Koffie Hag Belgium|Coffee Hag albums]] +/- 1930 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}3.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a monument in Luxembourg city (2010) | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 05:10, 21 April 2019
Heraldry of the World |
Luxembourg heraldry portal Héraldique de Luxembourg Luxemburgische Wappen |
|
DIEKIRCH
Official blazon
Origin/meaning
The arms were granted on June 14, 1988.
The arms are based on the 14th century seal and arms of the city. This seal showed already a shield with a lion on a castle, the whole on a field with 13 bars. During the centuries the composition remained the same, but different colours have been used, the lion has been crowned or shown without crown, and several other minor variations existed. So in 1988 the arms were formally described.
The arms in the Wappen-Sammlung (+/- 1910) |
The arms in the Coffee Hag albums +/- 1930 |
The arms on a monument in Luxembourg city (2010) |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Loutsch, J-C. et al.; Armorial communal du Grand-Duché de Luxembourg, Fisch, Luxembourg, 1989, 331 p.