Chartres: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:chartres.hagfr.jpg|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Café Sanka : La France Héraldique|Café Sanka album]] +/- 1932 | |align="center"|[[File:chartres.hagfr.jpg|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Café Sanka : La France Héraldique|Café Sanka album]] +/- 1932 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:chartres.lau.jpg|250 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a tobacco card by [[Laurens (Villes de France) |Laurens]] | |align="center"|[[File:chartres.lau.jpg|250 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a tobacco card by [[Laurens (Villes de France) |Laurens]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:chartres.fp.jpg|250 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a trade card from Félix Potin | |align="center"|[[File:chartres.fp.jpg|250 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a trade card from Félix Potin | ||
|align="center"|[[File:chartres.bd.jpg|350 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a postcard by Barrez-Dayez | |align="center"|[[File:chartres.bd.jpg|350 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a postcard by Barrez-Dayez | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:chartres.frba.jpg|350 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a postcard by [[Blasons_adhésif_(Kroma)|Kroma]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:06, 7 June 2018
CHARTRES
Département : Eure-et-Loir
Official blason
- (fr) De gueules à trois besants d'argent, chargé chacun d'une inscription de sable frappé au droit d'un denier du Moyen âge du type bléso-chartrain; au chef d'azur chargé de trois fleurs de lis d'or.
Origin/meaning
Unfortunately we have no information on the meaning or origin of these arms yet.
If you have any information on the origin or meaning of these arms, or have additional images that you want to share, please mail us your information !
The arms by Guilbert, 1853 |
The arms on a pre-1910 postcard |
The arms in the Café Sanka album +/- 1932 |
The arms on a tobacco card by Laurens |
The arms on a trade card from Félix Potin |
The arms on a postcard by Barrez-Dayez |
The arms on a postcard by Kroma |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Louis, 1949