Caen: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:caen.hagfr.jpg|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Café Sanka : La France Héraldique|Café Sanka album]] +/- 1932 | |align="center"|[[File:caen.hagfr.jpg|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Café Sanka : La France Héraldique|Café Sanka album]] +/- 1932 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:caen.lau.jpg|250 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a tobacco card by [[Laurens (Villes de France) |Laurens]] | |align="center"|[[File:caen.lau.jpg|250 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a tobacco card by [[Laurens (Villes de France) |Laurens]] | ||
| | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:586b.wsa.jpg|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Wappen-Sammlung Series 2 Cities and regions|Wappen-Sammlung]] (+/- 1910) | |||
|align="center"|[[File:014.abd.jpg|center|300 px|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in a 1930s [[Abdulla-Wappen der Bekanntesten und Bedeutendsten Ausländischen Hauptstädte|album]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:caen.frba.jpg|300 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a postcard by [[Blasons_adhésif_(Kroma)|Kroma]] | |||
|align="center"|[[File:2782.aba.jpg|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Abadie]] albums | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}2.jpg|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Postal cancellation | |align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}2.jpg|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Postal cancellation | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 05:23, 28 September 2019
French heraldry portal
This page is part of the French heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
French heraldry:
Overseas territories:
|
Selected collector's items from France:
|
CAEN
Département : Calvados
Official blazon
De gueules à la tour crénelée de cinq pièces et donjonnée d'or, maçonnée, ajourée et ouverte de sable.
Origin/meaning
Unfortunately we have no information on the meaning or origin of these arms yet.
If you have any information on the origin or meaning of these arms, or have additional images that you want to share, please mail us your information !
The arms in a 16th century manuscript |
The arms by Guilbert, 1853 |
The arms in the Café Sanka album +/- 1932 |
The arms on a tobacco card by Laurens |
The arms in the Wappen-Sammlung (+/- 1910) |
The arms in a 1930s album |
The arms on a postcard by Kroma |
The arms in the Abadie albums |
Postal cancellation |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Louis, 1949