Niederlahnstein: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "|'''German''' | ===Origin/meaning===" to "|'''German''' | |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 11:42, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
NIEDERLAHNSTEIN
State : Rheinland-Pfalz
District (Kreis) : Rhein-Lahn Kreis (until 1969 Loreleykreis)
Incorporated into : 1969 Lahnstein
German | |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
Niederlahnstein received city rights in 1332 from the Archbishops of Trier, who had acquired the town in the 11th century. All seals of the city as well as all arms until the early 19th century only showed the cross of Trier. The anchor was added after 1803 and symbolises the shipping on the Rhein and Lahn rivers. The arms were officially granted in 1910.
Seal from around 1900 |
The arms by Hupp in the Kaffee Hag albums +/- 1925 |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Stadler, 1964-1971, 8 volumes.