County of Nieder Lausitz: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "|'''German''' | ===Origin/meaning===" to "|'''German''' | |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 11:33, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
COUNTY OF NIEDER LAUSITZ (Lower Lusatia)
German | |
English | of Nieder Lausitz No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The County Nieder Lausitz (now in Saxony, Germany) became a possession of the Kings of Bohemia in 1364. On May 30, 1635 Ober and Nieder Lausitz were sold to the Dukes of Saxony. The Kings of Bohemia, and their successors, the Austrian Emperors, however, kept using the title of Margrave of Nieder Lausitz.
The arms are identical to the arms of the city of Luckau, which still uses the arms today. The arms are known as such since the 14th century.
The arms in the Wapen- en Vlaggenboek van Gerrit Hesman (1708) |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Ströhl, 1890