Urloffen: Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| In Silber auf grünem Dreiberg ein roter Zinnenturm. | | In Silber auf grünem Dreiberg ein roter Zinnenturm. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 10:34, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
URLOFFEN
State : Baden-Württemberg
District (Kreis) : Ortenaukreis (until 1973 Kehl)
Incorporated into : 1975 Appenweier
German | In Silber auf grünem Dreiberg ein roter Zinnenturm. |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
In 1900 the State Archives proposed three different arms for the village. The first showing the old local village symbol; the second a goose, symbol of St. Martin the local patron saint, and a third showing a tower. The council adopted finally the composition with the tower, a symbol for the local castle, which was already mentioned in 1150.
The only seal of the village, known from the early 19th century, showed the image of St. Michael killing a dragon. This was the symbol of the Appenweier region, to which the village belonged at the time, see also Appenweier.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Huber, 1987