Arnstadt: Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "Ilmkreis" to "Ilm-Kreis") Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
{|align="center" | {|align="center" | ||
|align="center"|[[File:arnstadtz1.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/> | |align="center"|[[File:arnstadtz1.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/> | ||
|align="center"|[[File:arnstadtz2.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/> | |align="center"|[[File:arnstadtz2.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/> | ||
|align="center"|[[File:arnstadtz3.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/> | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:arnstadtz3.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Seals from around 1900-1920 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:arnstadt.hagd.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by [[Otto Hupp|Hupp]] in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | |align="center"|[[File:arnstadt.hagd.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by [[Otto Hupp|Hupp]] in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:arnstadt1.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms as shown in Rühl (1939) | |align="center"|[[File:arnstadt1.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms as shown in Rühl (1939) | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:arnstadt3.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms shown around 1900 | |align="center"|[[File:arnstadt3.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms shown around 1900 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}p.jpg|center|350 px|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Postal cancellation 1991 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:32, 23 March 2021
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
ARNSTADT
State : Thüringen
District (Kreis) : Ilm-Kreis (until 1994 Arnstadt)
Additions : 1922 Angelhausen-Oberndorf; 1994 Dosdorf, Siegelbach, Espenfeld; 1999 Rudisleben
Official blazon
- (de) In Gold ein schwarzer, nach rechts blickender rot bewehrter Adler mit gespreizten Flügeln, aufgesperrtem Schnabel und vorgeschlagener Zunge.
Origin/meaning
The arms show a canting eagle (Adler/Arend). The eagle already appears on the coins of the Hersfeld Abbey, struck in Arnstadt in 1200. On slightly younger seals the eagle is seen between two towers of a city gate. The eagle itself is canting, from Adlerstadt or eagle-city. Later seals always showed the eagle, mostly without the towers.The complete armorial bearings of Arnstadt, which are no longer used, showed a helmet with a mural crown and an eagle as crest.
|
|
Seals from around 1900-1920 | |
The arms by Hupp in the Kaffee Hag albums +/- 1925 |
The arms as shown in Rühl (1939) |
The arms shown around 1900 |
Postal cancellation 1991 |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Ulle, 1997