Lindau (Bodensee): Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}c1.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a 1695 coin | |align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}c1.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a 1695 coin | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}1475.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the late 15th century | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}17.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in a 17th century manuscript | |align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}17.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in a 17th century manuscript | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}t.jpg|center|300 px|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by Tyroff (1835) | |align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}t.jpg|center|300 px|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by Tyroff (1835) | ||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}1841.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in Kramer (1841) | |align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}1841.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in Kramer (1841) | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 08:34, 26 September 2020
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
LINDAU (BODENSEE)
State : Bayern
District (Kreis) : Lindau (until 1973 Lindau was a free urban district)
Additions : 1922 Aeschach, Hoyren, Reutin; 1976 Reitnau (1971 Oberreitnau, Unterreitnau)
Official blazon
In Silber eine bewurzelte grüne Linde.
Origin/meaning
The canting linden tree was already used on coins from the city in 1180. The oldest known seal dates from 1240 and shows the linden tree, with in the top a small shield with the imperial eagle, as the city was an Imperial city. All later seals and images have shown the linden tree. The tree itself was never changed, but the number of leaves has varied widely. The small shield with the eagle was still used until the 18th century, afterwards only a linden tree was used.
The seal from 1277 |
The arms on a 1695 coin |
The arms in the late 15th century |
The arms in a 17th century manuscript |
The arms by Tyroff (1835) |
The arms in Kramer (1841) |
Seal from around 1900 |
Seal from around 1900 |
The arms by Hupp in the Kaffee Hag albums +/- 1925 |
Municipal stationery, 1960s |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Stadler, 1964-1971, 8 volumes.