Heraldic trade cards: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Heraldic Trade Cards
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
::[[Armes des Villes de France (Picard)|Alcide Picard]] | ::[[Armes des Villes de France (Picard)|Alcide Picard]] | ||
|align="center"|[[File:macon.gb.jpg|100 px|center]] | |align="center"|[[File:macon.gb.jpg|100 px|center]] | ||
|- | |||
|align="left" width="500 px"|'''Arms, Flags & Types of Nations''' issued by: | |||
::[[Villes Décorées de France (Beriot)|C. Beriot]] | |||
::[[Villes Décorées de France (Bleu Richter)|Bleu Richter]] | |||
|align="center"|[[File:stquentin.beriot.jpg|100 px|center]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="left" width="500 px"|'''Arms and Flags''' issued by: | |||
::[[Villes Décorées de France (Beriot)|Honig]] | |||
::[[Villes Décorées de France (Bleu Richter)|Kraepelien & Holm]] | |||
::[[Villes Décorées de France (Bleu Richter)|Neelmeijer]] | |||
::[[Villes Décorées de France (Bleu Richter)|Smit]] | |||
::[[Villes Décorées de France (Bleu Richter)|Van Dijk]] | |||
|align="center"|[[File:stquentin.beriot.jpg|100 px|center]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left" width="500 px"|'''Villes Décorées de France''' issued by: | |align="left" width="500 px"|'''Villes Décorées de France''' issued by: | ||
::[[Villes Décorées de France (Beriot)|C. Beriot]] | ::[[Villes Décorées de France (Beriot)|C. Beriot]] | ||
::[[Villes Décorées de France (Bleu Richter)|Bleu Richter]] | |||
|align="center"|[[File:stquentin.beriot.jpg|100 px|center]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="left" width="500 px"|'''Wappen Sammel-Album''' issued by: | |||
::[[Villes Décorées de France (Beriot)|Julie Reinhard]] | |||
::[[Villes Décorées de France (Bleu Richter)|Bleu Richter]] | ::[[Villes Décorées de France (Bleu Richter)|Bleu Richter]] | ||
|align="center"|[[File:stquentin.beriot.jpg|100 px|center]] | |align="center"|[[File:stquentin.beriot.jpg|100 px|center]] | ||
Line 37: | Line 55: | ||
{| | {| | ||
|align="left" width="500 px"|''' | |align="left" width="500 px"|'''Aecht Frank''' (German arms) | ||
|align="center"|[[File:macon.gb.jpg|100 px|center]] | |align="center"|[[File:macon.gb.jpg|100 px|center]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left" width="500 px"|''' | |align="left" width="500 px"|'''La Boule de Laine''' (French regions) | ||
::[[ | |align="center"|[[File:stquentin.beriot.jpg|100 px|center]] | ||
::[[ | |- | ||
|align="left" width="500 px"|'''Elssa''' (French cities) | |||
|align="center"|[[File:stquentin.beriot.jpg|100 px|center]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="left" width="500 px"|'''Fassi''' (Italian cities) | |||
|align="center"|[[File:stquentin.beriot.jpg|100 px|center]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="left" width="500 px"|'''Gartmann''' (Arms and diamonds) | |||
|align="center"|[[File:stquentin.beriot.jpg|100 px|center]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="left" width="500 px"|'''Lonka''' (Belgian cities) | |||
|align="center"|[[File:stquentin.beriot.jpg|100 px|center]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="left" width="500 px"|'''Lyons''' (UK Counties) | |||
|align="center"|[[File:stquentin.beriot.jpg|100 px|center]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="left" width="500 px"|'''Nordisk Handelskalender''' (Danishcities) | |||
|align="center"|[[File:stquentin.beriot.jpg|100 px|center]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="left" width="500 px"|'''NOVA''' (French provinces) | |||
|align="center"|[[File:stquentin.beriot.jpg|100 px|center]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="left" width="500 px"|'''La Nueva España''' (Spanish cities) | |||
|align="center"|[[File:stquentin.beriot.jpg|100 px|center]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="left" width="500 px"|'''Olida''' (French provinces) | |||
|align="center"|[[File:stquentin.beriot.jpg|100 px|center]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="left" width="500 px"|'''Paul Renard- Les Ducs''' (French provinces) | |||
|align="center"|[[File:stquentin.beriot.jpg|100 px|center]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="left" width="500 px"|'''Paul Renard- Le Petit Fermier''' (French provinces) | |||
|align="center"|[[File:stquentin.beriot.jpg|100 px|center]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="left" width="500 px"|'''Reeser Maraginefabrik''' (German cities) | |||
|align="center"|[[File:stquentin.beriot.jpg|100 px|center]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="left" width="500 px"|'''Siegerin Maragine''' (German cities) | |||
|align="center"|[[File:stquentin.beriot.jpg|100 px|center]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="left" width="500 px"|'''Stollwerck''' (German cities) | |||
|align="center"|[[File:stquentin.beriot.jpg|100 px|center]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="left" width="500 px"|'''Tarraga y El Castillo''' (Spanish provinces) | |||
|align="center"|[[File:stquentin.beriot.jpg|100 px|center]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="left" width="500 px"|'''D.C. Thomson & Co, Ltd''' (UK cities) | |||
|align="center"|[[File:stquentin.beriot.jpg|100 px|center]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="left" width="500 px"|'''La Tour - Cadet Roussel''' (Frenchcities) | |||
|align="center"|[[File:stquentin.beriot.jpg|100 px|center]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="left" width="500 px"|'''Wesenberg''' (German guilds) | |||
|align="center"|[[File:stquentin.beriot.jpg|100 px|center]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="left" width="500 px"|'''Unknown (Dutch)''' (Arms of countries) | |||
|align="center"|[[File:stquentin.beriot.jpg|100 px|center]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="left" width="500 px"|'''Unknown (German)''' (Arms of cities) | |||
|align="center"|[[File:stquentin.beriot.jpg|100 px|center]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="left" width="500 px"|'''Unknown (Multilingual)''' (Arms of cities) | |||
|align="center"|[[File:stquentin.beriot.jpg|100 px|center]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="left" width="500 px"|'''Individual stamps/cards''' | |||
|align="center"|[[File:stquentin.beriot.jpg|100 px|center]] | |align="center"|[[File:stquentin.beriot.jpg|100 px|center]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 16:30, 21 August 2010
Heraldry of the World Heraldic collector's items catalogue > Heraldic trade cards |
Trade cards are defined as cards and (larger) stamps (hard paper, cardboard, silk) issued by non-tobacco companies worldwide. Similar cards issued by tobacco companies are generally referred to as Tobacco cards or Cigarette cards. For postage-like stamps (cinderellas) see here, these have not been issued by companies as advertisement and are thus not considered trade cards.
Trade cards were very popular between 1920-1940, but have been issued since the 1860s until today. During the years many heraldic trade cards have been issued, an overview of known series is provided in this part of the site.
Sometimes a similar design was issued by more companies, sometimes even in many different countries.
This section is not yet updated. See the old site for a more complete overview.
Series by multiple companies
Armes des Villes de France issued by: | |
Arms, Flags & Types of Nations issued by: | |
Arms and Flags issued by: | |
Villes Décorées de France issued by: | |
Wappen Sammel-Album issued by: |
Series by individual companies
Aecht Frank (German arms) | |
La Boule de Laine (French regions) | |
Elssa (French cities) | |
Fassi (Italian cities) | |
Gartmann (Arms and diamonds) | |
Lonka (Belgian cities) | |
Lyons (UK Counties) | |
Nordisk Handelskalender (Danishcities) | |
NOVA (French provinces) | |
La Nueva España (Spanish cities) | |
Olida (French provinces) | |
Paul Renard- Les Ducs (French provinces) | |
Paul Renard- Le Petit Fermier (French provinces) | |
Reeser Maraginefabrik (German cities) | |
Siegerin Maragine (German cities) | |
Stollwerck (German cities) | |
Tarraga y El Castillo (Spanish provinces) | |
D.C. Thomson & Co, Ltd (UK cities) | |
La Tour - Cadet Roussel (Frenchcities) | |
Wesenberg (German guilds) | |
Unknown (Dutch) (Arms of countries) | |
Unknown (German) (Arms of cities) | |
Unknown (Multilingual) (Arms of cities) | |
Individual stamps/cards |