Grossalmerode: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "|'''German''' | ===Origin/meaning===" to "|'''German''' | |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 11:37, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
GROSSALMERODE
State : Hessen
District (Kreis) : Werra-Meissner Kreis (until 1973 Witzenhausen)
Additions : 1971 Epterode; 1972 Weißenbach; 1974 Laudenbach, Rommerode, Trubenhausen,d Uengsterode
German | |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
Grossalmerode received city rights in 1775 and at the same time the arms were designed. The arms show three melting-cups used in the local glass and pottery factories. The glass balls are also a symbol for the glass factories. The city developed after a glass factory was established in the early 16th century.
The arms in an 1884 book |
The municipal stamp shown in 1892 |
The arms in the Wappen-Sammlung (1900) |
The arms by Hupp in the Kaffee Hag albums +/- 1925 |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Stadler, 1964-1971, 8 volumes.