Tønsberg: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "Hugo Gerhard Ströhl" to "Hugo Gerard Ströhl") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:tonsberg.hagno.jpg|center|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Kaffe Hag Norge|Coffee Hag album]] +/- 1930 | |align="center"|[[File:tonsberg.hagno.jpg|center|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Kaffe Hag Norge|Coffee Hag album]] +/- 1930 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:2090.wi2.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a Dutch [[Willem II]] cigar band | |||
|align="center"|[[File:tonsberg.jpg|center|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms around 1950 (?) | |align="center"|[[File:tonsberg.jpg|center|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms around 1950 (?) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File: | |align="center"|[[File:tonsberg3.jpg|center|350 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The old arms on a manhole cover (image from Facebook) | ||
|align="center"|[[File:tonsberg4.jpg|center|350 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The new arms on a manhole cover (image from Facebook) | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 04:09, 28 August 2021
Heraldry of the World Verdens heraldikk |
Norwegian heraldry portal Norsk Heraldik |
|
TØNSBERG
Province : Vestfold og Telemark (until 2020 Vestfold)
Additions : 1988 Sem; 2020 Re (2002 Ramnes, Våle)
Official blazon
Origin/meaning
If this text appears, it means that background information is available, but that I have not yet had the time to add the information on these arms. Just [|mail me with the name of the town in the subject !] and I will add all information that I have !
The previous arms:
The seal of Tønsberg from 1349 |
The seal of Tønsberg from 1610 |
The arms by Ströhl in 1905. |
The arms in the Coffee Hag album +/- 1930 |
The arms on a Dutch Willem II cigar band |
The arms around 1950 (?) |
The old arms on a manhole cover (image from Facebook) |
The new arms on a manhole cover (image from Facebook) |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Norwegian Municipal Network and Norske Kommunevåpen, Kommunalforlaget, 1987.