Biberach an der Riss: Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
{|align="center" | {|align="center" | ||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}1530.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in a manuscript +/- 1530 | |align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}1530.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in a manuscript +/- 1530 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}16.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in a [[:Category:Windhag city arms|16th century manuscript]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}17.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in a 17th century manuscript | |align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}17.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in a 17th century manuscript | ||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}1892.jpg|center|Siegel von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The municipal stamp shown in 1892 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:biberach.cva.jpg|center|300 px|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in a [[Continentale Verlags Anstalt|German album]] +/- 1910 | |align="center"|[[File:biberach.cva.jpg|center|300 px|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in a [[Continentale Verlags Anstalt|German album]] +/- 1910 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:2934.aba.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Abadie]] albums | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:biberach.hagd.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by [[Otto Hupp|Hupp]] in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | |align="center"|[[File:biberach.hagd.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by [[Otto Hupp|Hupp]] in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 10:14, 21 May 2021
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
BIBERACH AN DER RISS
State : Baden-Württemberg
District (Kreis) : Biberach
Additions : 1864 Birkendorf; 1934 Bergerhausen; 1972 Ringschnait, Stafflangen; 1974 Rißegg; 1975 Mettenberg
Official blazon
- (de) In Blau ein aufgerichteter, golden gekrönter goldener Biber.
Origin/meaning
The arms were officially granted in 1962.
Biberach was already a city in 1240 and the oldest seal is known since 1258. The seal shows the canting beaver (Biber) between a tree and the Imperial Eagle. In later seals the two animals were each placed on a small shield. At the same time the beaver was placed in a small shield on the breast of the eagle. The present arms were granted in 1488 by Emperor Friedrich III, but the colours were in silver a blue beaver, crowned red. Later the colours changed to blue and gold.
The arms in a manuscript +/- 1530 |
The arms in a 16th century manuscript |
The arms in a 17th century manuscript |
The municipal stamp shown in 1892 |
The arms in a German album +/- 1910 |
The arms in the Abadie albums |
The arms by Hupp in the Kaffee Hag albums +/- 1925 |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Stadler, 1964-1971, 8 volumes; Kaffee Hag Albums, 1920s