Hechthausen: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "|'''German''' | ===Origin/meaning===" to "|'''German''' | |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 11:34, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
HECHTHAUSEN
State : Niedersachsen
District (Kreis) : Cuxhaven
Additions : 1972 Bornberg, Kleinwörden, Klint, Laumühlen, Wisch
Samtgemeinde : Samtgemeinde Hemmoor
German | |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The upper half shows a crowned and winged pike (Hecht), a canting symbol derived from the arms of the medieval Lords von Hechthausen. The lower half is derived from the arms of the Marschalck von Bachtenbrock family, whose estate comprised the whole municipality of Hechthausen.
Municipal stationery, 1960s |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Image and info obtained from the Hemmoor council