County Zollern: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "|'''German''' | ===Origin/meaning===" to "|'''German''' | |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 11:32, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
COUNTY ZOLLERN
German | |
English | Zollern No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The County Zollern was a small county located in the present-day German state of Baden-Württemberg. It existed as an independent territory from around 1110 until 1288, when it was divided into Hohenzollern and Zollern-Schalksburg.
The arms show a quartered shield which was the arms of the medieval counts. It was, and still is, used by the Hohenzollern family,and thus part of numerous town and personal arms.
The arms in the Wapen- en Vlaggenboek van Gerrit Hesman (1708) |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site