Cassis (Bouches-du-Rhône): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(fr) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''French''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|'''French''' | |'''French''' | ||
| D'azur à la crosse contournée d'or accostée de deux poissons d'argent affrontés et posés en pal. | | D'azur à la crosse contournée d'or accostée de deux poissons d'argent affrontés et posés en pal. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 14:25, 4 July 2022
French heraldry portal
This page is part of the French heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
French heraldry:
Overseas territories:
|
Selected collector's items from France:
|
CASSIS (BOUCHES-DU-RHÔNE)
Département : Bouches-du-Rhône
French | D'azur à la crosse contournée d'or accostée de deux poissons d'argent affrontés et posés en pal. |
English | (Bouches-du-Rhône) No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The crosier refers to the fact that the town belonged to the Bishop of Marseilles from the Middle Ages to the Revolution, while the two fish symbolize the importance of fishing for a long time in Cassis.
The arms in Hozier (1696) |
The arms on a postcard by Kroma |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Image from http://www.armorialdefrance.fr