Arles: Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
{|align="center" | {|align="center" | ||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}16.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in a [https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/btv1b8528582x.r=17256?rk=193134;0 16th century manuscript] | |align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}16.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in a [https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/btv1b8528582x.r=17256?rk=193134;0 16th century manuscript] | ||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}-tr.jpg|center|300 px|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in Traversier (1842) | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:arles.hagfr.jpg|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Café Sanka : La France Héraldique|Café Sanka album]] +/- 1932 | |align="center"|[[File:arles.hagfr.jpg|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Café Sanka : La France Héraldique|Café Sanka album]] +/- 1932 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:arles.lau.jpg|250 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a tobacco card by [[Laurens (Villes de France) |Laurens]] | |align="center"|[[File:arles.lau.jpg|250 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a tobacco card by [[Laurens (Villes de France) |Laurens]] | ||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}2.jpg|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Postal cancellation | |align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}2.jpg|center|300 px|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Postal cancellation | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{media}} | {{media}} |
Revision as of 07:06, 17 April 2020
French heraldry portal
This page is part of the French heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
French heraldry:
Overseas territories:
|
Selected collector's items from France:
|
ARLES
Département : Bouches-du-Rhône
Official blazon
D'azur au léopard assis d'or, la queue remontant entre les jambes, la patte dextre levée et tenant un labarum (enseigne) de Constantin du même chargé de inscription « CIV.AREL » en lettres capitales de sable.
Origin/meaning
The arms show a lion holding a Roman banner with the letters CIV. AREL. and the letters IX on top. This refers to the Roman name of the city CIVitas ARELatensis as the city was an important city in Roman Gallia. The letters IX stand for Jesus Christus and indicate that Arles was a center of early Christianity.
The lion most probably is the lion of St, Marc, taken from the arms of Venice as in the 13th century the city asked Venice for help and support.
The city uses the motto 'Ab ira leonis' with the arms.
The arms in a 16th century manuscript |
The arms in Traversier (1842) |
The arms in the Café Sanka album +/- 1932 | |
The arms on a tobacco card by Laurens |
Postal cancellation |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : J.J. Armorial Général des communes de France, Paris, 1995.